ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportHow to set MQMD.Version = 1 by ESQL?

Post new topicReply to topic
How to set MQMD.Version = 1 by ESQL? View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
MizukiYamato
PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2019 2:29 am Post subject: How to set MQMD.Version = 1 by ESQL? Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 16 Dec 2009
Posts: 40
Location: Japan

Hi All,

We need to set MQMD.Version = 1 by ESQL.

We run below code and put message by MQOutput node, but we got MQMD.Version = 2 message.
Code:

SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Version = 1;


How can I set it?

Regards for any comment.[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abhi_thri
PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2019 3:49 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 17 Jul 2017
Posts: 276
Location: UK

hi...any specific reason that you want to use the version 1? try using the constant MQMD_VERSION_1 and see
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MizukiYamato
PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2019 3:21 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 16 Dec 2009
Posts: 40
Location: Japan

Because existing customer's MQ client application consumes version=1 message, and we want to send the same message as well as.

We set MQMD_VERSION_1 with the same result.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:25 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20025
Location: LI,NY

I'd expect the MQMD-VERSION to be an attribute set by the qmgr when the message is put. So you may not have a choice. For your app to expect a version 1: how old is your app, can / could it handle a version 2?
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rekarm01
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2019 3:53 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 1365

MizukiYamato wrote:
Because existing customer's MQ client application consumes version=1 message, and we want to send the same message as well as.

According to the Knowledge Center:

Quote:
When using the MQMD parser, the MQMD is assumed to be a V2 MQMD.

But it still might be worth asking IBM to confirm or clarify this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportHow to set MQMD.Version = 1 by ESQL?
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.