Author |
Message
|
ping master |
Posted: Wed Oct 01, 2003 5:32 pm Post subject: Visual Basic .NET and putting msg in remote queues |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 116 Location: USA
|
Hi, I am venturing off into VB.net with MQseries land. and I am very new at VB, let alone VB.net.
Does anyone know how I would put messages on a remote queue on another box? locally i think I understand it- but remotely i cant seem to connect to the remote qmgr(2085). anyone have a snippet with an example in vb.net? thanks alot |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
psanders |
Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2003 5:18 am Post subject: remote queue manager |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 02 Apr 2002 Posts: 27
|
You should not be connecting to the remote queue manager. Connect to the local queue manager, then specify the remote queue manager and the queue as defined on the remote queue manager. If you get an error it is most likely because you don't have a transmit queue with the name of the remote queue manager.
The MQ end is the same .NET or otherwise. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ping master |
Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2003 5:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 116 Location: USA
|
can you connect to a remote queue manager in VB ?
I can do it in Java, but I am unsure about VB
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 5:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Yes, you should be able to connect to a remote queue manager in VB.
But you'll have to use the MQServer environment variable, or the two Client Channel environment variables. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ping master |
Posted: Sun Oct 12, 2003 9:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 116 Location: USA
|
can you give me an example of what my "MQ server environment variable" should look like, vb
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Oct 13, 2003 4:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
It's documented in the Clients manual, I believe.
But it's basically "MQSERVER=channel-name/protocol/hostname(port)".
So if I had a queue manager listening on the default port of 1414 on machine MYQSERV, and I wanted to use a default server connection channel, it would be
MQSERVER=SYSTEM.DEFAULT.SVRCONN/TCP/MYQSERV _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ping master |
Posted: Mon Oct 13, 2003 10:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 116 Location: USA
|
and it doesn't matter Im using server on both sides? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
ping master wrote: |
and it doesn't matter Im using server on both sides? |
Not as long as you also have the client installed on the machine you want to act as the client.
And you make sure to bind against the client .dll instead of the server .dll when you build your app.
As far as I know. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
xxx |
Posted: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 13 Oct 2003 Posts: 137
|
why do you want to connect to remote Qmanger ?
Make a remote queue definiton on your local Qmanger , such that the qremote on you local box points to remote qmanger's local Queue |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|