ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportMulti Broker Cache Topology

Post new topicReply to topic
Multi Broker Cache Topology View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
varunraot
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 8:00 am Post subject: Multi Broker Cache Topology Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 01 Jun 2011
Posts: 62

If there are 3 integration nodes configured in multi broker cache topology ( Policy File is below), each integration node containing one catalog server each, does the stopping of any integration node cause cache becoming unavailable across all 3 integration nodes?

My understanding is - It should not unless all 3 nodes are stopped

Excerpts from https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSMKHH_9.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/bc23789_.htm



"Two brokers that each host a catalog server; if one catalog server fails, the global cache switches to the catalog server in the other broker."

Please confirm.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<cachePolicy xmlns="http://www.ibm.com/xmlns/prod/websphere/messagebroker/globalcache/policy-1.0">


<broker name="IBNODE1" listenerHost="Host1">

<!--
This broker hosts one catalog server.
-->
<catalogs>1</catalogs>

<!--
This broker uses ports between 3300-3319.
-->
<portRange>
<startPort>3500</startPort>
<endPort>3519</endPort>
</portRange>

</broker>


<broker name="IBNODE2" listenerHost="Host2">

<!--
This broker hosts one catalog server.
-->
<catalogs>1</catalogs>

<!--
This broker uses ports between 3300-3319.
-->
<portRange>
<startPort>3520</startPort>
<endPort>3539</endPort>
</portRange>

</broker>


<broker name="IBNODE3" listenerHost="Host3">

<!--
This broker hosts one catalog server.
-->
<catalogs>1</catalogs>

<!--
This broker uses ports between 3300-3319.
-->
<portRange>
<startPort>3540</startPort>
<endPort>3559</endPort>
</portRange>

</broker>


</cachePolicy>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timber
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 1:01 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 25 Aug 2015
Posts: 855

I assume that you have tested this, and you are not getting the expected result? Please confirm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
varunraot
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 2:08 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 01 Jun 2011
Posts: 62

timber wrote:
I assume that you have tested this, and you are not getting the expected result? Please confirm


Yes. It is inconsistent most of the time. In several occasions in the past, restarting one of the integration server in 3rd Integration node ( IB3) has caused cache becoming unavailable for more than 15 minutes.

Assuming the first message through a flow will wait (in
theMbGlobalMap.getGlobalMap() call) for up to 30 seconds or more in the case of integration server restart - it should not have caused the cache to become unavailable ?

Before I proceed further, I would like to check if the expected behavior of multi broker cache topology ( each integration node containing one catalog server each) if restart of any integration server/node would cause cache becoming unavailable across all 3 integration nodes?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
varunraot
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 7:30 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 01 Jun 2011
Posts: 62

Any further comment is highly appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timber
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 7:42 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 25 Aug 2015
Posts: 855

I would open a PMR at this point. My understanding of the term 'highly available' does not include a 15-minute outage. Maybe there's something in your setup that makes switching to the new catalog server very slow?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
varunraot
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 8:05 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 01 Jun 2011
Posts: 62

Thanks. I will have Salesforce case / PMR created for the behavior.

To confirm, In ideal case - In multi broker cache topology ( each integration node containing one catalog server each) cache should be available except for initial boot time of 15 to 30 seconds during the restart of any integration server/node right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timber
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 8:58 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 25 Aug 2015
Posts: 855

I think an IBM PMR might get you a better result

I'm afraid it's no use asking me to comment on what should happen. I'm just reading the docs, same as you are. I agree that with your interpretation of the docs, but that's about all I can say.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportMulti Broker Cache Topology
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.