ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportConnecting to IIB v10 from Toolkit v9?

Post new topicReply to topic
Connecting to IIB v10 from Toolkit v9? View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Frik
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 4:20 am Post subject: Connecting to IIB v10 from Toolkit v9? Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 25 Nov 2009
Posts: 66

Hello,
We upgraded our development environment from IIB 9 to IIB 10.
Now, we can't connect it via our Toolkit 9.0.0.4, which was not upgraded.

Is there a way to connect to IIB 10 without Toolkit v10?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpat
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:11 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5645
Location: UK

I would guess this is due to the toolkit change from MQ protocol to http protocol.

Possibly if you were to the CMP API JAR file from version 10 it might work.
_________________
Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abhi_thri
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:18 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 17 Jul 2017
Posts: 180
Location: UK

As zpat mentioned I don't think it is possible to connect to v10 via v9 toolkit, you can use WebGUI to administer v10...or use Integration API

Is there a specific reason why do don't prefer to install the v10 toolkit? don't think there is anything preventing one from having v9 and v10 toolkit running on the same desktop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Frik
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 10:26 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 25 Nov 2009
Posts: 66

abhi_thri wrote:
As zpat mentioned I don't think it is possible to connect to v10 via v9 toolkit, you can use WebGUI to administer v10...or use Integration API

Is there a specific reason why do don't prefer to install the v10 toolkit? don't think there is anything preventing one from having v9 and v10 toolkit running on the same desktop.

Because v10 isn't installed on our production server yet.
We want no compilation problems.

What is the cmp api jar?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abhi_thri
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:14 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 17 Jul 2017
Posts: 180
Location: UK

So your intermediate plan is to continue developing/changing interfaces via v9 toolkit, unit test it in v10 Dev runtime and deploy it to Prod v9 runtime? isn't that bit risky as v9 and v10 may display different behavioral characteristics depending on the scenarios being tested. Alternatively you could've installed both v9 and v10 runtime on the same Dev box...

Anyway, the integration API jar is 'IntegrationAPI.jar' and it can be found at <installation path>/common/classes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportConnecting to IIB v10 from Toolkit v9?
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.