Author |
Message
|
Bichu |
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 1:57 am Post subject: MQRC_UNKNOWN_ALIAS_BASE_Q error |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 16 Oct 2011 Posts: 124 Location: London
|
Hi Guys,
I have a configuration in my MQ like below
A gateway QM QM_GW, two QM's QM1 and QM2. I have a local queue named TEST.QL created in both QM's QM1 and QM2. I have an alias queue pointing in the gateway QM, QM_GW, named TEST.QA.
When an external application tried to put a message to TEST.QA, they are getting the below error on their side.
WebSphere MQ call failed with compcode '2' ('MQCC_FAILED') reason '2082' ('MQRC_UNKNOWN_ALIAS_BASE_Q').
When I checked, I was able to see the resolutions as said in the below link
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21161141
I would like to know ideally from which side this change should be done. Is it from application side or from MQ side.
I am using WMQ v 7.5 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 4:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Please post the QAlias definition here. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hughson |
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 4:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 09 May 2013 Posts: 1959 Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
|
The link you mentioned is about a different MQRC, and also is about clustering. Are you using clustering? I would reiterate the request that you post the alias queue definition since your problem is with that definition. I would suggest that you also post the definitions of the other objects that you mention.
Cheers
Morag _________________ Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bichu |
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 5:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 16 Oct 2011 Posts: 124 Location: London
|
Quote: |
Are you using clustering? |
Yes Hughson. I am using clustering. All 3 QM's are part of a single cluster, QA_CLUSTER.
Below are the definitions
In QM_GW,
Code: |
DEFINE QALIAS(TEST.QA) TARGET('TEST.QL') TARGTYPE(QUEUE) REPLACE |
In QM1 & QM2,
Code: |
DEFINE QLOCAL(TEST.QL) REPLACE |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 5:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Bichu wrote: |
Yes Hughson. I am using clustering. All 3 QM's are part of a single cluster, QA_CLUSTER.
Below are the definitions
In QM_GW,
Code: |
DEFINE QALIAS(TEST.QA) TARGET('TEST.QL') TARGTYPE(QUEUE) REPLACE |
In QM1 & QM2,
Code: |
DEFINE QLOCAL(TEST.QL) REPLACE |
|
Without the CLUSTER(clustername) attribute, neither of these queue definitions are known to (shared in) the cluster. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bichu |
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 5:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 16 Oct 2011 Posts: 124 Location: London
|
I am sorry bruce. After creating the queues, I have created the cluster using MQ Explorer. Hence missed to add it in the command.
I have tried putting test messages via MQ Explorer and RFHUtil to TEST.QA and I can see the messages in TEST.QL in either one of the queue managers. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Use runmqsc to DISPLAY the QLOCALs. Post the results here.
Use runmqsc to DISPLAY the QALIASs. Post the results here. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 11:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Bichu wrote: |
I am sorry bruce. After creating the queues, I have created the cluster using MQ Explorer. Hence missed to add it in the command.
I have tried putting test messages via MQ Explorer and RFHUtil to TEST.QA and I can see the messages in TEST.QL in either one of the queue managers. |
You don't create clusters. Rather, you create objects known to the cluster by the CLUSTER() attribute of cluster objects (queues, channels, etc..).
So, did you alter the QLocals CLUSTER() attribute?
Are things working correctly for you now? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bichu |
Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2016 1:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 16 Oct 2011 Posts: 124 Location: London
|
Yes bruce. From the application side, they have set the Queue Manager blank and now its working without a change in WMQ side |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|