Author |
Message
|
Anjali |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 4:10 am Post subject: Failed to locate constant |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Jul 2016 Posts: 11
|
Hi,
Im working with database in compute node to fetch a particular columns data. im retrieving te data but when im trying to put it in queue like
Set outputroot..... it is throwing an exception like "Failed to locate constant". please help me in coming over this issue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 4:36 am Post subject: Re: Failed to locate constant |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Anjali wrote: |
Hi,
Im working with database in compute node to fetch a particular columns data. im retrieving te data but when im trying to put it in queue like
Set outputroot..... it is throwing an exception like "Failed to locate constant". please help me in coming over this issue. |
If you want help we'll need much more information than that... as we are not the psychic hot line and can't guess what your system, environment, and flow looks like.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 4:39 am Post subject: Re: Failed to locate constant |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Anjali wrote: |
im trying to put it in queue like
Set outputroot..... it is throwing an exception like "Failed to locate constant". |
a) You don't put data in a queue with a SET OutputRoot statement
b) Is it an exception like that, or that exception?
Anjali wrote: |
please help me in coming over this issue. |
Please help us by actually providing some information. Like the actual text of the error and the full statement that's failing.
You might also want to look for any parts of the statement that the broker might interpret as being the name of a constant, or checking any constants that you've coded to see if they're spelt correctly. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anjali |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 4:57 am Post subject: Failed to locate constant |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Jul 2016 Posts: 11
|
DECLARE A row;
SET A.values[]= (SELECT employee.eid FROM Database.employee);
SET OutputRoot.records.values[]=A.values[];
RETURN TRUE;
END;
This is my code please help if any changes to propagate the values to output queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 5:08 am Post subject: Re: Failed to locate constant |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Anjali wrote: |
Code: |
DECLARE A row;
SET A.values[]= (SELECT employee.eid FROM Database.employee);
SET OutputRoot.records.values[]=A.values[];
RETURN TRUE;
END; |
This is my code please help if any changes to propagate the values to output queue. |
Well looks like you are missing a few things, like the parser?
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.XMLNSC.records.values[] = A.values[];
|
_________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anjali |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 5:28 am Post subject: Failed to locate constant |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Jul 2016 Posts: 11
|
even though I am not getting output. Im not getting error but my flow is terminating at return true in the main block. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 5:37 am Post subject: Re: Failed to locate constant |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Anjali wrote: |
Im not getting error |
So you saying:
Anjali wrote: |
it is throwing an exception like "Failed to locate constant". |
was just a cunning bluff to throw us off the scent?
Anjali wrote: |
but my flow is terminating at return true in the main block. |
And you know this from looking at it in the debugger?
Run a user trace. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
joebuckeye |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 6:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 24 Aug 2007 Posts: 365 Location: Columbus, OH
|
Quote: |
but my flow is terminating at return true in the main block. |
What is in your flow after this code? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anjali |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 6:41 am Post subject: Failed to locate constant |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Jul 2016 Posts: 11
|
nothing is there. that so called default procedures. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 6:42 am Post subject: Re: Failed to locate constant |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Anjali wrote: |
nothing is there. that so called default procedures. |
I think my worthy associate was asking what are the nodes following that Compute node....  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anjali |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 6:49 am Post subject: Failed to locate constant |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Jul 2016 Posts: 11
|
OOPS!!!
nothing just a MQOutput node |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 6:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
What does the user trace say? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|