Author |
Message
|
fede309 |
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 5:49 am Post subject: IBM IntegrationBus V10 mqsiapplybaroverride on Windows 7 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Mar 2012 Posts: 15
|
This is my environment:
- IBM IntegrationBus V10 "developer edition"
- MS Windows 7 x64
I want to create a properties file for each environment (dev, tst, prd) and this should be pretty straightforward, according to the doc.
This is an extract of this kind of file:
Code: |
it.application.batch.LogRotator#logPath = D:\Temp\intbus
it.application.batch.LogRotator#maxBytes = 10485760
it.application.batch.LogRotator#maxFiles = 10 |
Once I have myBarFile.bar compiled these should be the steps needed to create and override properties for my environment (from IntegrationConsole):
Create properties file from the BAR content:
Code: |
mqsireadbar -b D:\myBarFile.bar -r | find "=" > D:\dev.properties |
Edit my.dev.properties, change maxFiles from 10 to 5 and then apply changes:
Code: |
mqsiapplybaroverride -b D:\myBarFile.bar -p D:\dev.properties -v trace.log |
The last command gives no error or warning, just the command help.
Now, if I run this command it still gives me 10.
Code: |
mqsireadbar -b myBarFile.bar -r | find "maxFiles" |
What I miss? Is there anyone in this situation? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 5:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
You're asking for blind advice, to fix something where you (willfully or inadvertently) forgot to provide the full original information...
So can you provide the output for
Code: |
mqsireadbar -b myBarFile.bar -r | find "maxFiles" |
Can you also provide the corresponding line from your properties file?
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fede309 |
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 6:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Mar 2012 Posts: 15
|
mqsireadbar output:
it.application.batch.LogRotator#maxFiles = 10
corresponding property line:
it.application.batch.LogRotator#maxFiles = 5
The only feedback from mqsiapplybaroverride command is BIP8005E - Flag or argument missing. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gralgrathor |
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 6:16 am Post subject: Re: IBM IntegrationBus V10 mqsiapplybaroverride on Windows 7 |
|
|
Master
Joined: 23 Jul 2009 Posts: 297
|
ignore this reply - OP already answered his own question. _________________ A measure of wheat for a penny, and three measures of barley for a penny; and see thou hurt not the oil and the wine. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 6:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
So did you use -b, -p, -o and -v flags ?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fede309 |
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 6:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Mar 2012 Posts: 15
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
So did you use -b, -p, -o and -v flags ?  |
Sure, this drives me crazy.
These are the various combinations that I tried:
Code: |
mqsiapplybaroverride -b D:\myBarFile.bar -p D:\dev.properties
mqsiapplybaroverride -b D:\myBarFile.bar -p D:\dev.properties -o devBarFile.bar
mqsiapplybaroverride -b D:\myBarFile.bar -p D:\dev.properties -o devBarFile.bar -v D:\trace.log
mqsiapplybaroverride -b D:\myBarFile.bar -p D:\dev.properties -r -o devBarFile.bar -v D:\trace.log |
The command returns always and only BIP8005E.
It could be a bug related to the Windows .bat file? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fede309 |
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 6:40 am Post subject: Re: IBM IntegrationBus V10 mqsiapplybaroverride on Windows 7 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Mar 2012 Posts: 15
|
Gralgrathor wrote: |
ignore this reply - OP already answered his own question. |
If you read the doc you'll find that the command is correct, no missing parameters or flags. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
maurito |
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 6:50 am Post subject: Re: IBM IntegrationBus V10 mqsiapplybaroverride on Windows 7 |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 17 Apr 2014 Posts: 358
|
fede309 wrote: |
Gralgrathor wrote: |
ignore this reply - OP already answered his own question. |
If you read the doc you'll find that the command is correct, no missing parameters or flags. |
try
Code: |
mqsiapplybaroverride -b D:\myBarFile.bar -p D:\dev.properties -v trace.log -r
|
Note the -r flag at the end. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 6:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
And the command is run from the elevated command prompt yes? (mqsicommandconsole)
if you ran the command from the mqsi command console, it's time for a PMR...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fede309 |
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 6:57 am Post subject: Re: IBM IntegrationBus V10 mqsiapplybaroverride on Windows 7 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Mar 2012 Posts: 15
|
maurito wrote: |
fede309 wrote: |
Gralgrathor wrote: |
ignore this reply - OP already answered his own question. |
If you read the doc you'll find that the command is correct, no missing parameters or flags. |
try
Code: |
mqsiapplybaroverride -b D:\myBarFile.bar -p D:\dev.properties -v trace.log -r
|
Note the -r flag at the end. |
Same error, it seems that one of the optional flag must be there.
I'll try other combinations.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
maurito |
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 7:00 am Post subject: Re: IBM IntegrationBus V10 mqsiapplybaroverride on Windows 7 |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 17 Apr 2014 Posts: 358
|
fede309 wrote: |
maurito wrote: |
fede309 wrote: |
Gralgrathor wrote: |
ignore this reply - OP already answered his own question. |
If you read the doc you'll find that the command is correct, no missing parameters or flags. |
try
Code: |
mqsiapplybaroverride -b D:\myBarFile.bar -p D:\dev.properties -v trace.log -r
|
Note the -r flag at the end. |
Same error, it seems that one of the optional flag must be there.
I'll try other combinations.. |
PMR time. That command works in v9.0.0.3 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fede309 |
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 7:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Mar 2012 Posts: 15
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
And the command is run from the elevated command prompt yes? (mqsicommandconsole)
if you ran the command from the mqsi command console, it's time for a PMR... :innocent: |
Yes my user is an Administrator and I run commands from the Integration Console.
No problems with others mqsi commands. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 7:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
try wrapping your file locations in quotes. _________________ chmod -R ugo-wx / |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fede309 |
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 7:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Mar 2012 Posts: 15
|
mqjeff wrote: |
try wrapping your file locations in quotes. |
Done! Same error.
I there anyone with Win7+IIB10 that can do the same test? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 7:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
looks like you need to add a -k
and maybe a -y _________________ chmod -R ugo-wx / |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|