Author |
Message
|
kirran |
Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:35 am Post subject: execution group |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 29 Feb 2016 Posts: 18
|
in wmb7 i have multiple execution groups are there under single broker,i have deploy bar file into one of them,how to check which execution group is running .by using command console. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gralgrathor |
Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 23 Jul 2009 Posts: 297
|
Code: |
$ mqsilist BROKER02
-----------------------------------
BIP1286I: Execution group 'BRK02_EG01' on broker 'BROKER02' is running.
-----------------------------------
BIP1286I: Execution group 'BRK02_EG02' on broker 'BROKER02' is running.
-----------------------------------
BIP1286I: Execution group 'BRK02_EG03' on broker 'BROKER02' is running.
-----------------------------------
BIP1286I: Execution group 'BRK02_EG04' on broker 'BROKER02' is running.
-----------------------------------
BIP1286I: Execution group 'BRK02_EG05' on broker 'BROKER02' is running.
-----------------------------------
BIP1286I: Execution group 'BRK02_EG06' on broker 'BROKER02' is running.
-----------------------------------
BIP1286I: Execution group 'BRK02_EG07' on broker 'BROKER02' is running.
-----------------------------------
BIP1286I: Execution group 'BRK02_EG08' on broker 'BROKER02' is running.
-----------------------------------
BIP1286I: Execution group 'BRK02_EG09' on broker 'BROKER02' is running.
-----------------------------------
BIP1286I: Execution group 'BRK02_EG10' on broker 'BROKER02' is running.
BIP8071I: Successful command completion. |
_________________ A measure of wheat for a penny, and three measures of barley for a penny; and see thou hurt not the oil and the wine. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirran |
Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2016 4:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 29 Feb 2016 Posts: 18
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gralgrathor |
Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2016 4:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 23 Jul 2009 Posts: 297
|
To find which flows are deployed to a particular execution group you can use
Code: |
mqsilist BROKER_NAME -e EG_NAME |
_________________ A measure of wheat for a penny, and three measures of barley for a penny; and see thou hurt not the oil and the wine. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirran |
Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2016 5:07 am Post subject: database |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 29 Feb 2016 Posts: 18
|
Hii,
my flow (mqinput-----computenode----mqoutput node)
in my flow i am using two database (sql,oracle),i want to intract with two databases from compute node to read data .with same dsn name...but exception is raising.......can u plz provide solution for this |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gralgrathor |
Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2016 5:14 am Post subject: Re: database |
|
|
Master
Joined: 23 Jul 2009 Posts: 297
|
kirran wrote: |
but exception is raising.......can u plz provide solution for this |
Yes. Ignore it. It is of no concern.
But seriously: could you provide some additional data? Like what the exception actually says? And how your datasources are configured? _________________ A measure of wheat for a penny, and three measures of barley for a penny; and see thou hurt not the oil and the wine. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2016 5:17 am Post subject: Re: database |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
kirran wrote: |
Hii,
my flow (mqinput-----computenode----mqoutput node)
in my flow i am using two database (sql,oracle),i want to intract with two databases from compute node to read data .with same dsn name...but exception is raising.......can u plz provide solution for this |
This is only possible in IIB10.
Below this version you cannot interact with 2 databases of a different type (mssql, vs oracle) in the same compute node.
If the databases are of the same type, check your esql syntax. You will have to name the dsn of the second db in the command. The default dsn is on the node.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirran |
Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2016 7:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 29 Feb 2016 Posts: 18
|
what is wsdls in webservices(SOAP),,how to create wsdls. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gralgrathor |
Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2016 10:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 23 Jul 2009 Posts: 297
|
kirran wrote: |
what is wsdls in webservices(SOAP),,how to create wsdls. |
This is kinda basic. You really need to do some preliminary reading, or better yet, a course on services, messaging and integration, before starting on broker development.
For WSDLs, here's a nice place to start:
http://www.w3schools.com/xml/xml_wsdl.asp
The Toolkit has a fairly adequate WSDL editing facility that you can use, as soon as you're familiar with the basics. _________________ A measure of wheat for a penny, and three measures of barley for a penny; and see thou hurt not the oil and the wine. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirran |
Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2016 12:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 29 Feb 2016 Posts: 18
|
i mean how to say in interview if he asked this question.........what is wsdl and how to create it in wmb7?
as i told that from message set we have to define defination file from that we have to generate wsdl file ..but he not satisifed with my answer.
plz give exact answer for interview purpose |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gralgrathor |
Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2016 6:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 23 Jul 2009 Posts: 297
|
kirran wrote: |
but he not satisifed with my answer |
You usually do the opposite. Someone gives you the WSDL for a service, and you generate a definition file from it - or a message model, depending on your Broker version. _________________ A measure of wheat for a penny, and three measures of barley for a penny; and see thou hurt not the oil and the wine. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2016 6:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Gralgrathor wrote: |
kirran wrote: |
but he not satisifed with my answer |
You usually do the opposite. Someone gives you the WSDL for a service, and you generate a definition file from it - or a message model, depending on your Broker version. |
The WSDL is just like a Contract. It defines what is allowed and the structure of the requests and replies for the service.
It does not matter where it is generated. Sometimes you download it from the target service itself.
Think of it as an extended XSD.
In the IIB/Broker world you import that into your workspace and cast some magic runes and lo and behold you have a working service or request.
The magic incatation is hard to learn but is freely given as part of the training. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gralgrathor |
Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2016 6:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 23 Jul 2009 Posts: 297
|
smdavies99 wrote: |
cast some magic runes |
As I recall, there was some naked dancing around a fire involved as well. _________________ A measure of wheat for a penny, and three measures of barley for a penny; and see thou hurt not the oil and the wine. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2016 9:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Gralgrathor wrote: |
smdavies99 wrote: |
cast some magic runes |
As I recall, there was some naked dancing around a fire involved as well. |
And sometimes that could become a gruesome sight...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Mar 14, 2016 4:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Gralgrathor wrote: |
smdavies99 wrote: |
cast some magic runes |
As I recall, there was some naked dancing around a fire involved as well. |
And sometimes that could become a gruesome sight...  |
Is that why you never called me......?  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|