Author |
Message
|
EricCox |
Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 10:00 am Post subject: IIB 10 Stop Using STATE.QUEUE to hold original message |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Apr 2011 Posts: 292
|
To all,
We are having service consumers accessing services via MQ. We are heavily reliant on STATE.QUEUEs to hold the original request message with the ReplyToQM and ReplyToQ.
Is there a way to get around this single point of failure. We notice high disk utilization and single point of failure with the SAN Disk slice assigned for MQ. We have had entire message flows abend when there are problems with the SAN Disk holding the STATE.QUEUE.
I'd like to remove this dependency on disk to hold the STATE.QUEUE information from the original request message.
Is there a best practice alternative to using the file system and MQ. I have written Broker Web Services where the ReplyToQM and ReplyToQ are held in the message going to the backend and returned to us in the Reply.
However, I'm wondering if there is another perhaps better way to accomplish this? It's making me think of a single flow and memory variables. However, this makes me remove the Response flow entirely which I'm cautious of. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 10:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Hi Eric,
If you are running multiple broker instances in the same environment have you thought about using the broker's global cache as shown in the samples?
Do you have those messages set as persistent messages? What is the downside of making then non persistent? How long is your request / reply cycle?
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EricCox |
Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 10:19 am Post subject: Yes |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Apr 2011 Posts: 292
|
We do run multiple broker instances in an environment. We have 4 instances in QA.
I believe they are set as persistent. They are part of what is causing high disk utilization. The cycle is typically 1.5 to 3sec all the way back to the consumer. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EricCox |
Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 10:30 am Post subject: Global Cache |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Apr 2011 Posts: 292
|
FJ,
Do you have a specific article that discusses how to use the GC in this way?
Hope you are doing well out there on LI.
Thanks,
Eric |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:29 am Post subject: Re: Global Cache |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
EricCox wrote: |
FJ,
Do you have a specific article that discusses how to use the GC in this way?
Hope you are doing well out there on LI.
Thanks,
Eric |
I'm good.. Just one to two inches of snow.
Look at the asynchronous request / reply sample/pattern in your toolkit (V8/ V9). I believe there is one using the GC.
V10 shows an example on how to use the mapping node to access the global cache. (one before last on GitHub but looked up from the toolkit)...
Just be aware that when all your instances of the GC are down there is no GC to access.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|