Author |
Message
|
Suyog |
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Jun 2015 Posts: 12
|
[admin] Reviewed thread http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=394103
I am getting below error
exec returned: 13
i am running the below command from build.xml on Linux platform
Code: |
<exec executable="${toolkit.home}/mqsicreatebar" vmlauncher="false" failonerror="true" spawn="false">
<arg value="-data" />
<arg value="${workspace.dir}" />
<arg value="-b" />
<arg value="${bar.name}" />
<arg value="-cleanBuild" />
<arg value="-a" />
<arg value="${property.project}" />
<arg value="-deployAsSource" />
<arg value="-trace"/>
<arg value="-v"/>
<arg value="${trace.file.name}"/>
</exec>
|
Also its not able to create the trace.file.name file.
what could be the issue here? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 6:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
so what kind of environment does mqsicreatebar need to run under?
what software needs to be installed on the machine running ant?
what happens when you run the command manually on the same machine from the same directory as the same user? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Suyog |
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 6:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Jun 2015 Posts: 12
|
its Linux64 machine and it has JDK1.7, ANT 1.8.4, IIB, IIB toolkit 9.0.
I am running the ant file from Jenkins job ( with someone else's ID) but it gives me the result 13 error.
when i run the same command on same machine it gives me result 13 error.
also when i run mqsicreatebar command from the directory it doesnt give me any error or output on console. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Suyog |
Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 4:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Jun 2015 Posts: 12
|
Do we need to run the mqsiprofile command before running the mqsicreatebar command? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Suyog wrote: |
Do we need to run the mqsiprofile command before running the mqsicreatebar command? |
what happens when you try it? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Suyog |
Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 8:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Jun 2015 Posts: 12
|
i think mqsiprofile does the initialize the environment to run the other mqsi commands.
it doesnt do anything for me, it gives me the same error exit code 13.
so we have two build files one do the build ( runs the mqsicreatebar) and other do the deployment ( runs the mqsideploy).
there is no reference of mqsiprofile command in build file, but it has reference in deployment file.
so not sure whether we need to run the mqsiprofile command before running the mqsicreatebar command. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 8:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Suyog |
Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 8:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Jun 2015 Posts: 12
|
Yes.. that's right.
but when i run the mqsicreatbar command from console it doesn't give me any error or output on console.
it exit status code is 13.
[########]$ mqsicreatebar
[########]$ echo $?
13
i checked over internet but could not find much information about the exit status 13. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 9:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
I wonder if there are additional options you could pass to mqsicreatebar to get more information?
Perhaps those options are in the documentation? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|