Author |
Message
|
johkar |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:48 am Post subject: AdditionalInstances for One Flow with 2 JMSInputs |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Jan 2015 Posts: 16
|
I have a single flow with two JMSInput nodes (their outputs immediately merge into the same flow path). I need some clarification on additionalInstances that I didn't see specifically addressed in the forum. We are using Broker 8.0.0.2 and yes I'm a newbie.
The two queues I'm reading from get 100-600 messages an hour each.
The property file that gets applied to the bar creates 6 additional instances of the flow itself and then 6 additional instances of each JMSInput node.
MainFlow#additionalInstances = 6
MainFlow#.JSMInput1.additionalInstances = 6
MainFlow#.JSMInput2.additionalInstances = 6
Does each JSMInput instance allow separate threads even though the flow path merges immediately? Or is my design creating an immediate bottleneck since they merge into the same path? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Every input node runs a separate thread through the entire flow.
Additional instances is on top of that thread. So additional instances of 6 means that 7 threads will run simultaneously.
Using both flow level instances and node level instances will not get you both sets of threads. You'll either get node level instances OR flow level instances. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
johkar |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Jan 2015 Posts: 16
|
Thanks for the reply. I think that makes sense, I should set one or the other and in my case it probably makes more sense on the JMSInput nodes. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
johkar wrote: |
Thanks for the reply. I think that makes sense, I should set one or the other and in my case it probably makes more sense on the JMSInput nodes. |
Do you want 14 instances? Or 7?
Do you want JMSInput1 to use instances without blocking JMSInput2 under heavy load? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
johkar |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Jan 2015 Posts: 16
|
Correct, I'd do not want JMSInput1 and JMSInput2 to block each other during heavy load. So if I'm following you correctly I'd set the 6 instances (or whatever number we end up at) on each input node for a total of 7 on each. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Do you need any additional instances at all? 600 msg/hour that's 10 a minute or 0.167 per second or 1 msg every 6 seconds...
How long does your flow take to process a single message? How big are those messages?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
johkar |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Jan 2015 Posts: 16
|
I think we will need some additional, but we are still evaluating. Message size can vary a lot, say from 300K to 25 MB with some higher. Pretty typical to be several MB. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|