|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Authorizing putting messages on remote cluster queues |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Oct 29, 2014 3:49 pm Post subject: Authorizing putting messages on remote cluster queues |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/nl/en/SSFKSJ_7.5.0/com.ibm.mq.sec.doc/q014390_.htm
Quote: |
Authorizing putting messages on remote cluster queues
•For UNIX, Linux and Windows systems, issue the following commands:
setmqaut -m QMgrName -t qmgr -g GroupName +connect
setmqaut -m QMgrName -t queue -n QueueName -g GroupName -all +put |
MQ 7.5.0.2
QM1 and QM2 are in the same cluster.
The app is connected to QM1.
THE.CLUSTERED.QUEUE is defined and clustered on QM2
So I do this on QM1 (Windows, that’s why the user and not the group):
Code: |
SET AUTHREC PRINCIPAL('mqusr') OBJTYPE(QMGR) AUTHRMV(ALL) AUTHADD(CONNECT,INQ)
SET AUTHREC PRINCIPAL('mqusr') PROFILE(THE.CLUSTERED.QUEUE) OBJTYPE(QUEUE) AUTHRMV(ALL) AUTHADD(PUT,INQ) |
The app then client connects to QM1 and fails with a 2035 when trying to open the queue.
C:\>amqsputc THE.CLUSTER.QUEUE
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is THE.CLUSTER.QUEUE
MQOPEN ended with reason code 2035
unable to open queue for output
Sample AMQSPUT0 end
Why? Before you say I need to grant access to the SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE, see the link above where it does not say I need access to the S.C.T.Q. I am putting to a clustered queue and not specifying the destination QM name.
If I try to access this queue from QM1 with a User ID that does have access to the S.C.T.Q., it works.
So is the Knowledge Center wrong, or is this not working as its supposed to? _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Oct 29, 2014 7:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 4:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
IBM clarified that page in the KC is lacking and should note that you still need access to the transmit queue in this case. The page will be updated.
Meanwhile I opened up an RFE to deal with this:
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=384126#384126 _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|