Author |
Message
|
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
pandeg wrote: |
I created another queue manager on linux server with 400 server connection channel and 400 remote queues. After that I tried to open these many channels for sending 100 messages of 4 kb to each of these queues simultaneously. |
Which I interpret to mean that you created a new 7.0.1.9 queue manager on a Linux OS, used the Java code in your original post to open 400 simultanious connections and put 100 messages over each connection, where each message was 4Kb, to a remote queue defined to the queue manager.
Can you confirm this interpretation, and that you received the same errors from your code? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pandeg |
Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 21 Oct 2014 Posts: 195
|
yeah exactly and I received the same error what i mentioned previously. I also tried to increase the max handle limit to 512. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Then we're back to the network, unless there's anything probative in the queue manager or channel logs. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pandeg |
Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 21 Oct 2014 Posts: 195
|
I tried the other way as well by increasing the client machines(linux os) and limiting the connection to 300 on each machine , but still getting the same error. I added 2 machines and tried to hit with 300 connection on each machine , but when I tried to increase to 3 machine , it again failed. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pandeg |
Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 21 Oct 2014 Posts: 195
|
I wanted to increase as many connection either from same client machine if allows or to increase the client machines keeping channel limit on each machine to see how queue manager react and where it get fails for any reason. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Did you install the full MQ client on each client machine?
Did you compare the AMQERR*.log files on each MQ client machine with the two AMQERR*.log files on the MQ server (the main AMQERR01.LOG file and the qmgr AMQERR01.LOG file)? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pandeg |
Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 21 Oct 2014 Posts: 195
|
I have not installed MQ client , rather using JMS application which uses MQ jar to create connection and send the messages. I am passing port no. , remote queue name , Queue Manager name ,Channel name , IP address of Queue Manager as a parameter. I didn't get any error message in AMQERR0*.LOG. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pandeg |
Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 21 Oct 2014 Posts: 195
|
I am running this JMS application as jar on linux machine. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
pandeg wrote: |
I have not installed MQ client |
Below WMQv8 you need the full client or unpredictable results can occur.
Also make sure you don't still have the WMQv6 client jars somewhere in your application. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pandeg |
Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2014 11:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 21 Oct 2014 Posts: 195
|
I am using MQ jar version 7.0.1.5. Do I need to update these jars with MQ version 8 ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
pandeg wrote: |
I am using MQ jar version 7.0.1.5. Do I need to update these jars with MQ version 8 ? |
You either need to use the v8 jar or install the entire v7.0.1.5 client. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pandeg |
Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2014 1:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 21 Oct 2014 Posts: 195
|
I am using below mentioned jar in my JMS application. Not able to find the version 8.0 for these jar. Could you please provide me the link to download.
com.ibm.mq.commonservices.jar
com.ibm.mq.jar
com.ibm.mq.jmqi.jar
com.ibm.mq.jms.Nojndi.jar
com.ibm.mq.soap.jar
com.ibm.mqetclient.jar
com.ibm.mqjms.jar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2014 3:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
pandeg wrote: |
I am using below mentioned jar in my JMS application. Not able to find the version 8.0 for these jar. Could you please provide me the link to download. |
Did you bother looking at my previous post? The link is right there. Click, read, and think about what's in those links. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pandeg |
Posted: Wed Oct 29, 2014 1:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 21 Oct 2014 Posts: 195
|
I am using IBM jar version 7.01.9 in my application and found below folder under com.ibm.mqjms.jar.
com.ibm.mqjms.src\com\ibm\msg\client\wmq\v6
Not sure if I am using the old version or it just the same folder which is being used in all the jar version.Also, I referred below link provided by you
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21683398&myns=swgws&mynp=OCSSFKSJ&mync=E and downloaded 8.0.0.1-WS-MQ-Install-Java-All.jar. I did replace all the previous jars with 8.0.0 version , but still receiving the same exception. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|