Author |
Message
|
gr111 |
Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2003 12:02 am Post subject: Sending msg to remote q from Java prog |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Jul 2003 Posts: 5
|
I want to send a msg to remote queue from java Prog. Sending to local queue is okay but while putting the msg to remote queue gives the error -
=========================================
MQJE001: Completion Code 2, Reason 2087
An MQ Error Occurred: Completion Code is : 2
The Reason Code is : 2087
com.ibm.mq.MQException: MQJE001: Completion Code 2, Reason 2087
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManager.accessQueue(MQQueueManager.java:1391)
at QSender.main(QSender.java:41)
=========================================
Any code / help |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2003 8:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
2087 means unknown Queue Manager. Check if your remote QM is accessible. Check to see if the channels are defined properly.
-Ratan. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 10:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
I would guess that your remote q definition doesn't have an xmit queue setup that allows MQ to figure out where this message will be going. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jonevu |
Posted: Thu Jul 31, 2003 8:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 30 Jul 2003 Posts: 3 Location: Chicago, Illinois
|
You will have to process the transaction as an MQ client to the remote site. This means that your MQEnvironment object must define a channel that is accessible to the remote queue manager. For example, including 'mqm' in the server channel connection's MCA tab should do the trick. However, the qmgr's security may be compromised, as it may give access to anybody. Good luck! _________________ Certified MQ Series Expert
Certified C++ Expert
datasensellc@attglobal.net |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
psanders |
Posted: Thu Jul 31, 2003 9:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 02 Apr 2002 Posts: 27
|
Can you put a message with amqsputc. It's a good way to test the plumbing before starting to write code. There is no difference between putting a message to a remote and a local queue so I suspect you have a xmit queue / channel issue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ycchin |
Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2003 1:18 am Post subject: Remote |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 30 Jul 2003 Posts: 4
|
can some1 give me portion of the code to put message in
a remote queue. Can't seem to be able to get any help on this |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2003 7:43 am Post subject: Re: Remote |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
ycchin wrote: |
can some1 give me portion of the code to put message in
a remote queue. Can't seem to be able to get any help on this |
The code to put a message to a remote queue is the same as the code to put a message to a local queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|