Author |
Message
|
shawnruff |
Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 8:27 am Post subject: Cluster Q Alias not working from remote client |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 Sep 2009 Posts: 2
|
Running MQ 6.0.2.5 in a cluster.
Created a Cluster Q Alias (Name: TEST.QA) on our Gateway Server (member of the cluster) and Cluster Q Local (Name: TEST) other members of the Cluster, used as the BaseQ for the QAlias. When I place a message in the TEST.QA locally from MQ Explorer or using another tool locally, message goes from TEST.QA into one of the TEST cluster Q's. Now when a remote Q at another site specifies our TEST.QA as the rname in their remote Q, the messages go to our dead letter Q instead of one of the BaseQ listed in the Alias. The error is MQRC_UNKNOWN_ALIAS_BASE_Q, but this only happens when coming from another remote Q to our QA. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 8:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
What remote queue manager name do they specify? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shawnruff |
Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 9:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 Sep 2009 Posts: 2
|
Here are the scripts for my MQ cluster
On the Gateway QM
Code: |
define qa(TEST.A.B.REQUEST.QA) cluster(TESTCLD1) +
defpsist(yes) defbind(notfixed) targq(TEST.A.B.REQUEST) +
replace |
On the Back-end QM's
Code: |
define ql(TEST.A.B.REQUEST) cluster(TESTCLD1) +
defbind(notfixed)
replace |
Here are the scripts for the remote MQ
Code: |
define qr(TEST.B.A.REQUEST) xmitq(TESTQMA) +
rqmname(TESTQMA) rname(TEST.A.B.REQUEST.QA) +
replace |
Cluster Q Alias: TEST.A.B.REQUEST.QA
Cluster Q Local (BaseQ for Alias): TEST.A.B.REQUEST
Remote Q: TEST.B.A.REQUEST |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 9:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
I apologise for being ambiguous - I meant what remote queue manager is specified when the message is put and ends up on the DLQ.
You might also find this thread helpful _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 2:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Vitor wrote: |
I apologise for being ambiguous - I meant what remote queue manager is specified when the message is put and ends up on the DLQ... |
This one - TESTQMA - if I'm reading the post correctly, but the names shawnruff has posted in the first post do not correlate to the definitions posted next.
shawnruff, I'm not sure why you've specified a QA that's shared in the cluster as the alias. Any particular reason you do not wish to define an 'empty' QR named TESTQMA in the Gateway, and use the actual queue name as the RNAME? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2009 5:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
exerk wrote: |
shawnruff, I'm not sure why you've specified a QA that's shared in the cluster as the alias. Any particular reason you do not wish to define an 'empty' QR named TESTQMA in the Gateway, and use the actual queue name as the RNAME? |
Security. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2009 5:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
mqjeff wrote: |
exerk wrote: |
shawnruff, I'm not sure why you've specified a QA that's shared in the cluster as the alias. Any particular reason you do not wish to define an 'empty' QR named TESTQMA in the Gateway, and use the actual queue name as the RNAME? |
Security. |
True. I'm still not sure why the QA is shared in the cluster though... _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
juanjosemr |
Posted: Mon Sep 01, 2014 1:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 01 Sep 2014 Posts: 1
|
Hi shawnruff.
How you fixed it?
Could you share the solution.
Thanks
shawnruff wrote: |
Here are the scripts for my MQ cluster
On the Gateway QM
Code: |
define qa(TEST.A.B.REQUEST.QA) cluster(TESTCLD1) +
defpsist(yes) defbind(notfixed) targq(TEST.A.B.REQUEST) +
replace |
On the Back-end QM's
Code: |
define ql(TEST.A.B.REQUEST) cluster(TESTCLD1) +
defbind(notfixed)
replace |
Here are the scripts for the remote MQ
Code: |
define qr(TEST.B.A.REQUEST) xmitq(TESTQMA) +
rqmname(TESTQMA) rname(TEST.A.B.REQUEST.QA) +
replace |
Cluster Q Alias: TEST.A.B.REQUEST.QA
Cluster Q Local (BaseQ for Alias): TEST.A.B.REQUEST
Remote Q: TEST.B.A.REQUEST |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|