Author |
Message
|
krish2207 |
Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 5:00 am Post subject: Output message is not displaying |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 04 Jul 2003 Posts: 2
|
I have a problem
I am putting a message as
<Emp><FirstName>George</FirstName><LastName>Bush</LastName></Emp>
in a queue 'InputQ'. and expecting the outputmessage in OutputQ
I want to exchange the values of first name and last name in the output message
In my compute node i am giving the esql as
SET OutputRoot = InputRoot;
SET OutputRoot.XML.Emp.FirstName = InputBody.Emp.LastName;
SET OutputRoot.XML.Emp.LastName = InputBody.Emp.FirstName;
This is not working for me.
Can anyone help
My output message looks like this
<Emp><FirstName>George</FirstName><LastName>Bush</LastName>
</Emp></Emp> |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
scaryjase |
Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 7:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 Jul 2003 Posts: 22
|
looks to me like you haven't got an RCD node in there to denote that the input message is XML. add one of those in and you'll find it works a treat... _________________ scary |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 7:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Why would an RCD help. As long as the message type is decalred as XML in the Input Node, all should be fine. But, maybe that is the problem.
Also, you only need to copy message headers, not the entire message.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Craig B |
Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 7:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 18 Jun 2003 Posts: 316 Location: UK
|
From what details you have entered then it seems that this should have worked for you. The last update is correct that you dont need to copy the entire message, you can just copy the headers. But this should not make any different to output in this specific case. The SET OutputRoot = InputRoot would have populated the Emp.FirstName and Emp.LastName fields in your XML folder, and then you have just replaced the values of these with specific SET statements. The more worrying aspect is that from your update it would seem you have two </emp> end tags, which means invalid XML has been created.
Is your flow just MQInput -> Compute -> MQOutput? What Version of WMQI are you using and what CSD level are you on?? What platform is this running on? Could you insert a trace node between the compute node and output node and trace ${Body} or ${Root} to see what message tree has been constructed. If you could paste this in an update this would be useful. Thanks. _________________ Regards
Craig |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
scaryjase |
Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 9:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 Jul 2003 Posts: 22
|
i was simply using the RCD to set the message domain to XML which is the pretty much the same as doing it in the MQInput node - but not as good  _________________ scary |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|