Author |
Message
|
ghoshly |
Posted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 5:55 am Post subject: LocalEnvironment override for File nodes for FTP operation |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 10 Jan 2008 Posts: 333
|
Hello,
Current Broker version : 8.0.0.2
Objective is to create a generic message flow which can dynamically read files from directory and send to destination directory dynamically.
MQ Input -> Compute -> File Read -> Compute -> File Output
Through MQ input node, we can receive all configuration details to be used for override.
Issue :
We can't read directory dynamically from remote location using FileRead node. Is that is a possibility in near future?
Through a single FileOutput node, can we send message to both local and remote FTP location using Localenvironment override fields? (Remote Transfer check box, Transfer protocol etc). During deployment server and port property is getting validated with the value provided, so no dummy value is allowed there. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vishnurajnr |
Posted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 6:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Aug 2011 Posts: 134 Location: Trivandrum
|
ghoshly wrote: |
Through a single FileOutput node, can we send message to both local and remote FTP location using Localenvironment override fields? (Remote Transfer check box, Transfer protocol etc). During deployment server and port property is getting validated with the value provided, so no dummy value is allowed there. |
InfoCenter says:
Quote: |
To retain a local copy of the file after the file transfer process has completed, select the Retain local file after transfer check box. If this check box is selected, the local copies are processed after the transfer is complete, as are other output files, as specified on the Basic tab. If the check box is cleared, successfully transferred files are not retained locally. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ghoshly |
Posted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 6:49 am Post subject: am I clear in understanding ? |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 10 Jan 2008 Posts: 333
|
Probably I am not clear in asking question. To rephrase - How can I activate /override all the values present in FTP tab for Fileoutput node. I can use only the mentioned below
Code: |
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.File.Remote.Server = refEnv.ConfigurableService;
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.File.Remote.ServerDirectory = refEnv.RemoteDirectory; |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 6:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
Set the "FTP server name" in the filenode to the name of a FTP configurable service definition.
Set the FTP configurable service definition with the values you want. _________________ Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ghoshly |
Posted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:24 am Post subject: Read remote location dynamically |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 10 Jan 2008 Posts: 333
|
Is there a way we can use / configure FileInput / File Read node to read files from remote locations dynamically?
Or for every remote location we need to use separate FileInput node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gralgrathor |
Posted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:33 am Post subject: Re: Read remote location dynamically |
|
|
Master
Joined: 23 Jul 2009 Posts: 297
|
ghoshly wrote: |
Is there a way we can use / configure FileInput [...] node to read files from remote locations dynamically? |
No.
ghoshly wrote: |
Is there a way we can use / configure [...] FileRead node to read files from remote locations dynamically? |
Yes, locally but not remote.
ghoshly wrote: |
Or for every remote location we need to use separate FileInput node. |
If you've got that many download locations to inspect, then perhaps it's time to have another look at your design? _________________ A measure of wheat for a penny, and three measures of barley for a penny; and see thou hurt not the oil and the wine. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Esa |
Posted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 2:44 am Post subject: Re: Read remote location dynamically |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
Gralgrathor wrote: |
If you've got that many download locations to inspect, then perhaps it's time to have another look at your design? |
As someone (mqjeff perhaps) has answered to an almost similar problem, you need a managed file transfer solution.
Message Broker is not a managed file transfer solution.
Nobody (some Hursley people excluded) knows for sure why File Read node doesn't support remote locations, but perhaps one of the reasons is a strategic decision of preventing Message Broker from being used as one... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gralgrathor |
Posted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 2:55 am Post subject: Re: Read remote location dynamically |
|
|
Master
Joined: 23 Jul 2009 Posts: 297
|
Esa wrote: |
a strategic decision of preventing Message Broker from being used as one... |
Because of competition with other IBM products, you mean? _________________ A measure of wheat for a penny, and three measures of barley for a penny; and see thou hurt not the oil and the wine. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Esa |
Posted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 2:58 am Post subject: Re: Read remote location dynamically |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
Gralgrathor wrote: |
Esa wrote: |
a strategic decision of preventing Message Broker from being used as one... |
Because of competition with other IBM products, you mean? |
No, more like protecting the support organization from a whole new family of trouble. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 5:35 am Post subject: Re: Read remote location dynamically |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Esa wrote: |
Gralgrathor wrote: |
Esa wrote: |
a strategic decision of preventing Message Broker from being used as one... |
Because of competition with other IBM products, you mean? |
No, more like protecting the support organization from a whole new family of trouble. |
More like implementing to the actual requirements written.
"User needs to read a file from a local file system."
There's nothing that says that a "local file system" actually has to refer to disk storage installed in or attached using non-networked protocols to the hardware actually running the broker runtime.
For example, windows will let you mount all kinds of remotely accessible disk as "local file system" disks.
Heck, it's probably dead easy to use FileRead node to access contents of DropBox.... As long as it *looks* like a "local file system", then it *is* a local file system.
But in the general case, reading a file is the Halting Problem. You don't know that the file is ready to be processed until you know that the program writing the file has halted. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 5:56 am Post subject: Re: Read remote location dynamically |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Gralgrathor wrote: |
Because of competition with other IBM products, you mean? |
IBM historically has no problem selling overlapping or competing products. Try explaining the difference between WESB & WMB to a senior, non-technical, manager. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 7:44 am Post subject: Re: Read remote location dynamically |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Vitor wrote: |
Gralgrathor wrote: |
Because of competition with other IBM products, you mean? |
IBM historically has no problem selling overlapping or competing products. Try explaining the difference between WESB & WMB to a senior, non-technical, manager. |
Isn't it now zero with the advent of IIB?  _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 8:08 am Post subject: Re: Read remote location dynamically |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
smdavies99 wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
Gralgrathor wrote: |
Because of competition with other IBM products, you mean? |
IBM historically has no problem selling overlapping or competing products. Try explaining the difference between WESB & WMB to a senior, non-technical, manager. |
Isn't it now zero with the advent of IIB?  |
Until they invent the Next New Thing  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|