Author |
Message
|
rharikumar |
Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 4:19 am Post subject: Qload based on message size |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 Oct 2013 Posts: 16
|
Hello
I have a problem of replaying messages greater than 15 MB although my queue has a capacity of 50 MB . RC(2030) Message to big for queue.
Just like using -r to select the range of messages and qload based on message age , is there an option to perform qload based on the message size ???
I have numerous messages to be replayed and thought moving all the small ones (less than 10 MB) would reduce the number to a greater extent .
Thanks a lot for the help . |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 4:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
What's the MAXMSGL setting on the queue manager? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rharikumar |
Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 4:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 Oct 2013 Posts: 16
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 4:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
exerk wrote: |
What's the MAXMSGL setting on the queue manager? |
_________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rharikumar |
Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 Oct 2013 Posts: 16
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
rharikumar wrote: |
100 MB for the QM |
Either your messages are bigger than you think, or, your MAXMSGL on the queue is not what you think it is, or, there is a bug in WMQ.
Please post the output of:
Code: |
DIS Q(<your queue name here>) MAXMSGL |
Thank you. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
If you are connecting to the QM in client mode with this utility, check the max message size on the SVRCONN and CLNTCONN channels. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rharikumar |
Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 Oct 2013 Posts: 16
|
The messages in the queue are picked by XB60 . The XB60 server conn is also 100 MB .
Shud i be bothered abt the sys default server conn which is only 4 MB .. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PaulClarke |
Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 11:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 1002 Location: New Zealand
|
For Max message size both the CLNTCONN and SVRCONN definitions matter. What is the value of MAXMSGL for your CLNTCONN channel ?
Cheers,
Paul. _________________ Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Er, guys - wouldn't he get MQRC 2010 (MQRC_DATA_LENGTH_ERROR) if he's going in via a client and the buffer length's bigger than the negotiated channel size? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PaulClarke |
Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 1002 Location: New Zealand
|
I would expect MQRC_DATA_LENGTH_ERROR if he was MQGETing the messages. However, you would get MQRC_MSG_TO_BIG_FOR_Q if you were MQPUTing the message. The fact that he says he is 'replaying messages' suggests to me that he is indeed putting message onto a queue. However, as is often the case with these things, we only get told half the facts and have to make guesses at the gaps.
Cheers,
Paul. _________________ Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
PaulClarke wrote: |
I would expect MQRC_DATA_LENGTH_ERROR if he was MQGETing the messages. However, you would get MQRC_MSG_TO_BIG_FOR_Q if you were MQPUTing the message. The fact that he says he is 'replaying messages' suggests to me that he is indeed putting message onto a queue. However, as is often the case with these things, we only get told half the facts and have to make guesses at the gaps.
Cheers,
Paul. |
From the manual:
Quote: |
This reason can also be returned to an MQ client program on the MQGET, MQPUT, or MQPUT1 call, if the BufferLength parameter exceeds the maximum message size that was negotiated for the client channel. |
_________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PaulClarke |
Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 2:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 1002 Location: New Zealand
|
You are quite right, you can get MQRC_DATA_LENGTH_ERROR back on an MQPUT also. However, I vaguely remember situation on some clients where MQRC_MSG_TOO_BIG_FOR_Q can be returned because of your channel configuration. I could well be wrong. However, I'm not really sure what you are driving at. He reckons that both the queue manager and queue definitions are easily large enough, are you saying it is not worth checking the channels as well ?
As I said in my previous note, it seems we are only ever given some of the facts in these cases. It would be nice to see the full channel definitions, the parameters to QLOAD and the queue and queue manager definitions. For all we know he putting to a remote queue which is going via a transmission queue (with a low MAXMSGL) despite the message finally going to a queue which has a high MAXMSGL. He could have a channels exit, or perhaps an API exit preventing messages of this size. Who knows ? However, I think making suggestions is generally helpful and I don't see the reason for dismissing them when we don't know all the facts.
Paul. _________________ Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 2:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
I'm not driving at anything, I'm just confused as to how he's getting that RC, but as you correctly state, without all the facts we're pretty much in the dark.
Also, not being familiar with DataPower (XB60 is DP?) and how that's set up I can't even begin to try and reproduce it, so my input is pretty much of the spit-balling variety. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rammer |
Posted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 12:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 359 Location: England
|
There is a setting in the XB60, where you define the Channel, Queue Manager Name and the Maximum Message Size, has that been set correctly? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|