Author |
Message
|
mqlover |
Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 10:36 pm Post subject: Clustering with MQ and AS400 |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 25 Jul 2010 Posts: 176
|
Hi,
I have a cluster with QM1 and QM2 (being gateway qmgr and full repos) and QM3 qmgr (partial repos). These qmgrs are on AIX server.
We have another qmgr on AS400 QM4 which is being made into cluster with QM1 and QM2.
I created a Queue manager alias in the gateway qmgrs and any applicaiton which connected to QM4 was able to send to the queues residing on QM3 by using the replyToQmgr=QM3.
But how would the application connected to QN4 send a message to the queue in QM3 without mentioning the replyToQmgr name? (this is to avoid the hardcoding of the qmgr name in the AS400 application code). This is a async scenario.
Could anybody help me on this?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 5:01 am Post subject: Re: Clustering with MQ and AS400 |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
mqlover wrote: |
But how would the application connected to QN4 send a message to the queue in QM3 without mentioning the replyToQmgr name? (this is to avoid the hardcoding of the qmgr name in the AS400 application code). This is a async scenario.
|
If the queue is clustered on QM3 and it only exists on QM3, then the app connected to QM4 only needs to MQOPEN/MQPUT to that queue name and MQ clustering magic will get the message to that queue on QM3.
If the queue is not clustered on QM3, or if the queue is clustered and exists on multiple QMs in the cluster, then the application will have to specify QM3 in its MQOPEN / MQPUT1 call as the destination QM. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqlover |
Posted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 8:20 pm Post subject: Re: Clustering with MQ and AS400 |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 25 Jul 2010 Posts: 176
|
PeterPotkay wrote: |
mqlover wrote: |
But how would the application connected to QN4 send a message to the queue in QM3 without mentioning the replyToQmgr name? (this is to avoid the hardcoding of the qmgr name in the AS400 application code). This is a async scenario.
|
If the queue is clustered on QM3 and it only exists on QM3, then the app connected to QM4 only needs to MQOPEN/MQPUT to that queue name and MQ clustering magic will get the message to that queue on QM3.
If the queue is not clustered on QM3, or if the queue is clustered and exists on multiple QMs in the cluster, then the application will have to specify QM3 in its MQOPEN / MQPUT1 call as the destination QM. |
Thanks for the reply.
There are some limitations with the application connecting to QM4, if the queue is not present locally on QM4 then the application has to specify the queue manager name too which is not required as per our requirements.
This was the set up initially and it was working by mentioning the qmgr name. Now we have to remove that mentioning of qmgr Name.
Thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 9:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Mentioning gurus manager name? Where? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqlover |
Posted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 11:07 pm Post subject: Clustering with MQ and AS400 |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 25 Jul 2010 Posts: 176
|
bruce2359 wrote: |
Mentioning gurus manager name? Where? |
In AS400 application. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:40 am Post subject: Re: Clustering with MQ and AS400 |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
mqlover wrote: |
bruce2359 wrote: |
Mentioning gurus manager name? Where? |
In AS400 application. |
Where in the AS400 application? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hughson |
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 7:11 am Post subject: Re: Clustering with MQ and AS400 |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 09 May 2013 Posts: 1959 Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
|
mqlover wrote: |
But how would the application connected to QN4 send a message to the queue in QM3 without mentioning the replyToQmgr name? (this is to avoid the hardcoding of the qmgr name in the AS400 application code). |
Are you actually hard-coding the qmgr name or just copying it out of the replyToQMgr field from the MQMD of the message you are replying to?
Cheers
Morag _________________ Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|