Author |
Message
|
vivekkooks |
Posted: Tue Jul 01, 2003 7:13 am Post subject: [Solved] Problem in using client trigger |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 11 Jun 2003 Posts: 91
|
Hello ,
I have installed mqseries on linux/intel
I am using the following for using the trigger mqchanism.
1. defining the init queue
DEFINE QLOCAL (initQueue)
2. defining the app queue
DEFINE QLOCAL (appQueue) INITQ (‘initQueue’) + PROCESS(‘testProcess’) +
TRIGGER +
TRIGTYPE (FIRST)
3. create process defn object
DEFINE PROCESS (testProcess) APPLICID (’/root/testProg’)
4. run trigger listener
runmqchi -m testMQM -q appQueue
But when i am putting the message in appQueue , the testProg is not getting executed.
Am I missing something?
Also can anybody tell how to change some attributes of mqm(like dead letter queue name). I mean is there any way to change the mqmqnqger attributes after its cteation.
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
interactivechannel |
Posted: Tue Jul 01, 2003 7:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 20 May 2003 Posts: 94 Location: uk
|
You need to start the trigger monitor process - runmqtrm. runmqchi is the channel initiator. alter qmgr in runmqsc can change queue manager parameters. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vivekkooks |
Posted: Tue Jul 01, 2003 8:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 11 Jun 2003 Posts: 91
|
Hello,
thanks.
I was able to run trigger listener by runmqtrm. But Still the application is not getting triggered.
Can you please verify the steps I have followed above?.
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqonnet |
Posted: Tue Jul 01, 2003 8:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Feb 2002 Posts: 1114 Location: Boston, Ma, Usa.
|
Did you runmqtrm using the initq that you defined???
Did you verify that there are no openers to the initq than runmqtrm.
Check the docs to see the appropriate way to invoke a program from APPLICID for the respective platform. Looks like you are using one of the unix platforms.
Cheers
Kumar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bduncan |
Posted: Tue Jul 01, 2003 9:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 11 Apr 2001 Posts: 1554 Location: Silicon Valley
|
Did you run "runmqtrm" in the foreground and look at the output when you think the trigger should occur?
If it has any problems launching the application, it will send error messages to stdout. If you are running runmqtrm in the background and not piping the output somewhere, you'll never see these error messages. _________________ Brandon Duncan
IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
MQSeries.net forum moderator |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vivekkooks |
Posted: Tue Jul 01, 2003 9:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 11 Jun 2003 Posts: 91
|
Hello,
The problem is solved. Process definition object was not created properly and I was running the trigger monitor in background.
I have one more question to ask. Can we start a remote application where the MQSeries client is installed using triggers?
thanks,
vivek |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Yes. You run the client version of the trigger monitor "runmqtmc" on the platform where you want the client program to be triggered.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vivekkooks |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 11 Jun 2003 Posts: 91
|
Hello,
I tried to run 'runmqtmc -m testMQM -q SYSTEM.DEFAULT.INITIATION.QUEUE' on the client machine.
But it is failing as it is unable to get the mqmanager. I cant specify the channel from command line. When I saw the man page for runmqtmc, it is said that it is only supported for AIX client.
I am have installed MQSeries client on linux/intel.
Am I missing something?
Is there any way to run client application using triggers?
thanks,
vivek |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AlexeiSkate |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2003 1:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 10 Apr 2002 Posts: 123
|
bduncan wrote: |
Did you run "runmqtrm" in the foreground and look at the output when you think the trigger should occur?
If it has any problems launching the application, it will send error messages to stdout. If you are running runmqtrm in the background and not piping the output somewhere, you'll never see these error messages. |
When you said running runmqtrm in the background, do you mean running the MQ monitor as an MQService or do you mean you set up the command file with -runmqtrm to run as a background process for your operating system? And how would you pipe the output if you were running runmqtrm in the background? Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bduncan |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2003 4:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 11 Apr 2001 Posts: 1554 Location: Silicon Valley
|
Alexei,
I was referring to the UNIX platform. There, if you have runmqtrm started via inittab or rc.d, the output from the trigger monitor will be lost (since stdout is directed to /dev/null). In order to capture the output, you can using piping, for example "runmqtrm & > /tmp/test.out" to capture stdout from the trigger monitor. I believe there is a way to accomplish this in windows as well, but I can't remember offhand... _________________ Brandon Duncan
IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
MQSeries.net forum moderator |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
clindsey |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2003 6:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 12 Jul 2002 Posts: 586 Location: Dallas, Tx
|
Before calling runmqtmc, you need to export MQSERVER environment var to show your connection information. For example:
export MQSERVER=SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/TCP/'hostname(1414)'
runmqtmc -q initqname -m qmgrname
Plug in the correct value for the hostname and port and make sure you have a listerner running on this port for this queue manager on the server.
Charlie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2003 6:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
or use client channel tables instead of the MQSERVER variable if you want auto failover from your primary server to your backup(s). _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vivekkooks |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2003 8:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 11 Jun 2003 Posts: 91
|
it worked. I was not exporting mqserver environment variable.
thanks for the help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|