ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Issue in Procedure using inout paramter as outputRoot

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Issue in Procedure using inout paramter as outputRoot « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
mahesh2069
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 9:25 pm    Post subject: Issue in Procedure using inout paramter as outputRoot Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 26 Jun 2013
Posts: 103

Hi developers,

I have a issue in using inout parameter in procedure.After calling procedure ,it will go to that procedure after completely execute all statements in procedure It will through Exception

Code:

CALL createMqmdHeaders(OutputRoot,ccsid,encoding);

-- With in module I create this procedure

-- Create MQMD Elements
   
    CREATE PROCEDURE createMqmdHeaders ( INOUT outRoot REFERENCE,IN ccsid INTEGER,IN encoding INTEGER)
    BEGIN
       SET outRoot.MQMD.Version=2;
       SET outRoot.MQMD.Format='MQRFH2';
       SET outRoot.MQMD.Encoding=encoding;
       SET outRoot.MQMD.CodedCharSetId=ccsid;
       
    END;


I got following Exception

Code:

Insert
                           Type:INTEGER:5
                           Text:CHARACTER:createMqmdHeaders(OutputRoot, ccsid, encoding);
                     RecoverableException
                           File:CHARACTER:F:\build\slot1\S800_P\src\DataFlowEngine\ImbRdl\ImbRdlRoutine.cpp
                           Line:INTEGER:2495
                           Function:CHARACTER:SqlRoutine::clearDownChildEnv
                           Type:CHARACTER:
                           Name:CHARACTER:
                           Label:CHARACTER:
                           Catalog:CHARACTER:BIPmsgs
                           Severity:INTEGER:3
                           Number:INTEGER:2933
                           Text:CHARACTER:
                           Insert
                                 Type:INTEGER:5
                                 Text:CHARACTER:outRoot


Please help me to resolve this issue
_________________
Thanks & Regards
Mahesh Mediboyina
WMB Developer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 9:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

Perhaps actually passing a reference might work

Code:

  declare outRef REFERENCE to OutputRoot;
  CALL createMqmdHeaders(outRef,ccsid,encoding);

_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dogorsy
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 13 Mar 2013
Posts: 553
Location: Home Office

The exception list you posted contains 2 error messages. If look at the message text , you will find the answer.

BIP2933

Error messages are issued to give the user an indication of the problem, and help them solve it, not for the message to be just copied and pasted into a forum and say HELP


Last edited by dogorsy on Fri Aug 23, 2013 10:04 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Simbu
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 17 Jun 2011
Posts: 289
Location: Tamil Nadu, India

No need of passing OutputRoot to the procedure as both are in same module.You can directly access OutputRoot in the procedure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahesh2069
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 10:17 pm    Post subject: It's Working Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 26 Jun 2013
Posts: 103

Hi smdavies99,

Thank you ,it's working Fine.

I have one doubt, If I want to know is there any structure or is that refernce exist are not, How can I know?

Plz check it ,and correct it
Code:


IF InputRoot.Properties IS NOT NULL THEN
-- some statements
END IF;

it is not working.
exist(InputRoot.Properties.*[])
Working fine

but Properties element contain list  of different elements , like CodedCharaterSet,Encoding like etc

Shall we use InputRoot.Properties.*[] statement is usefully, to know sub elements of ' Properties' exist or not ?

_________________
Thanks & Regards
Mahesh Mediboyina
WMB Developer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahesh2069
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 10:37 pm    Post subject: Can I refer diff sub Elements of Element as array? Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 26 Jun 2013
Posts: 103

Thanks All,

I want to know is there any structure or is that refernce exist are not, How can I know?

Code:

IF InputRoot.Properties IS NOT NULL THEN
-- some statements
END IF;

it is not working.
exist(InputRoot.Properties.*[])
Working fine

but Properties element contain list  of different elements , like CodedCharaterSet,Encoding like etc

Shall we use InputRoot.Properties.*[] statement is usefully, to know sub elements of ' Properties' exist or not ?

_________________
Thanks & Regards
Mahesh Mediboyina
WMB Developer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dogorsy
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 10:43 pm    Post subject: Re: Can I refer diff sub Elements of Element as array? Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 13 Mar 2013
Posts: 553
Location: Home Office

mahesh2069 wrote:
Thanks All,

I want to know is there any structure or is that refernce exist are not, How can I know?

Code:

IF InputRoot.Properties IS NOT NULL THEN
-- some statements
END IF;

it is not working.
exist(InputRoot.Properties.*[])
Working fine

but Properties element contain list  of different elements , like CodedCharaterSet,Encoding like etc

Shall we use InputRoot.Properties.*[] statement is usefully, to know sub elements of ' Properties' exist or not ?


You can know by doing the relevant education. There are courses for WMB that will give you the knowdlege you need.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 8:49 am    Post subject: Re: Can I refer diff sub Elements of Element as array? Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

dogorsy wrote:

You can know by doing the relevant education. There are courses for WMB that will give you the knowdlege you need.


In the meantime, using the search option on this forum can reveal a wealth of information.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2013 2:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

Passing a reference you should only use inout if the reference passed out is not the same as the reference passed in... i.e. if it doesn't point to the same part of the tree.

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
dogorsy
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2013 4:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 13 Mar 2013
Posts: 553
Location: Home Office

fjb_saper wrote:
Passing a reference you should only use inout if the reference passed out is not the same as the reference passed in... i.e. if it doesn't point to the same part of the tree.

Have fun


Absolutely right, but would the OP appreciate what you are trying to tell him ?...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Issue in Procedure using inout paramter as outputRoot
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.