Author |
Message
|
alerajeshh |
Posted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 4:30 pm Post subject: Automation script for webspere Integration Bus v9 |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 19 Aug 2013 Posts: 55
|
How to create automation script for websphere Integration Bus v9?
Is it possible to create script for Default Configuration wizard? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Simbu |
Posted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 9:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 17 Jun 2011 Posts: 289 Location: Tamil Nadu, India
|
alerajeshh wrote: |
How to create automation script for websphere Integration Bus v9?
Is it possible to create script for Default Configuration wizard? |
The product name is IBM Integration Bus v9 and not websphere Integration Bus v9.
It is possible to create script with the help of Integration API or mqsicommands if you know the artifacts the Default Configuration wizard creates. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 10:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
What sort of Automation do you mean?
It is like saying, I have a car...
If I said that I have an Aston Martin, I am saying that I have a car made my Aston Martin.
That is identifiably different from saying that I have a Moskovitch.
Can you expand your question so that we get a better idea of your requirement? _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dogorsy |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 12:27 am Post subject: Re: Automation script for webspere Integration Bus v9 |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 13 Mar 2013 Posts: 553 Location: Home Office
|
alerajeshh wrote: |
Is it possible to create script for Default Configuration wizard? |
Yes, it is. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
alerajeshh |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 9:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 19 Aug 2013 Posts: 55
|
I got to create automation script for Default configuration wizard (which creates Broker-IB9NODE , queue manager -IB9QMGR and default execution group).
how to write script for that...
it would be great if u can help me with any samples(other than Bar file build and deploy scripts)
Thank you.
correct me if am worng. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 9:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
All the commands you need are documented. Funnily enough, they all begin with 'mqsi'.
Create broker is for example, 'mqsicreatebroker'.
Why don't you look them up, try a few things and then by all means come back here for some specific guidance.
A simple google for
mqsicreatebroker example
works wonders. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 9:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
alerajeshh wrote: |
I got to create automation script for Default configuration wizard (which creates Broker-IB9NODE , queue manager -IB9QMGR and default execution group). |
Doesn't the IIBv9 Developer Edition come with that? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
alerajeshh |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 19 Aug 2013 Posts: 55
|
i know these commands..am new to the work.
mqsicreatebroker IB9NODE -q IB9QMGR -i localhost -a *****
crtmqm IB9QMGR
does these two commands result in a default configuration ?
Yes IIB V9 is available ... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Perhaps he wants to create the broker on a system that does not have the TK installed on it?
The OP has never given a reason so we can only speculate can't we?
We shall have to wait and see what happens next _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
alerajeshh |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 19 Aug 2013 Posts: 55
|
iam having the toolkit of V9.
am able to create using toolkit.
But still i wanna create that default configuration using automation script.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
alerajeshh wrote: |
iam having the toolkit of V9.
am able to create using toolkit.
But still i wanna create that default configuration using automation script.. |
What happens when you right-click ? _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
alerajeshh |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 19 Aug 2013 Posts: 55
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
alerajeshh wrote: |
iam having the toolkit of V9.
am able to create using toolkit.
But still i wanna create that default configuration using automation script.. |
What happens when you right-click ? |
where do i need to give right click ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dogorsy |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 13 Mar 2013 Posts: 553 Location: Home Office
|
alerajeshh wrote: |
i know these commands..am new to the work.
mqsicreatebroker IB9NODE -q IB9QMGR -i localhost -a *****
crtmqm IB9QMGR
does these two commands result in a default configuration ?
Yes IIB V9 is available ... |
You are in need of formal education. Asking a few questions in this forum is not going to solve that. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
alerajeshh |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 5:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 19 Aug 2013 Posts: 55
|
Here is the solution for it ...(need to modify a bit)
if you run the script defaultconfig.bat from integration console(command console )of message broker remove the first two lines of code and run it..
it creates queue mgr,broker,starts the broker,and creates default execution group for that.
but if you want to run it from windows command prompt..u got to keep those first two lines of code.. and do some changes to that..
cd C:\IBM\MQSI\9.0.0.0\bin
mqsiprofile.cmd
mqsilist >"C:\Users\appd450\IBM\WebSphereMQ\workspace-MQforIB\.metadata\CommandAssistantWizard_Broker.log"
mqsicreatebroker IB9NODE -q IB9QMGR -i LocalSystem -a Rajesh532 >"C:\Users\appd450\IBM\WebSphereMQ\workspace-MQforIB\.metadata\CommandAssistantWizard_Broker.log"
mqsistart IB9NODE >"C:\Users\appd450\IBM\WebSphereMQ\workspace-MQforIB\.metadata\CommandAssistantWizard_Broker.log"
DEFINE LISTENER(IB9QMGR) TRPTYPE(TCP) PORT(2414) CONTROL(QMGR)
runmqlsr -t tcp -p 2414 -m IB9QMGR
mqsicreateexecutiongroup -b IB9NODE -q IB9QMGR -e default -w 300 >"C:\Users\appd450\IBM\WebSphereMQ\workspace-MQforIB\.metadata\CommandAssistantWizard_Broker.log" |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|