Author |
Message
|
16legal |
Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:25 am Post subject: Accessing global |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 Jun 2013 Posts: 21
|
How do i access global cache through ESQL?I have gone through many documents which provides information on accessing global cache through Java compute node but none with ESQL. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:46 am Post subject: Re: Accessing global |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
16legal wrote: |
How do i access global cache through ESQL?I have gone through many documents which provides information on accessing global cache through Java compute node but none with ESQL. |
You create various functions in your Java jar that is included in your project when you create JCNs. You access the global cache from these user-written functions. Your ESQL code calls your user-written functions just like any other ESQL access to any other Java function. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:05 am Post subject: Re: Accessing global |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
16legal wrote: |
How do i access global cache through ESQL?I have gone through many documents which provides information on accessing global cache through Java compute node but none with ESQL. |
You need to call java from ESQL in order to access the cache...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
16legal |
Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 Jun 2013 Posts: 21
|
Thanks guys for the help !! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
scravr |
Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 11:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 03 Apr 2003 Posts: 391 Location: NY NY USA 10021
|
I think cache can keep/hold java primitives (int, string, etc.) only.
if you have other user types (java objects) you need to serialize to string. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 11:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
scravr |
Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 11:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 03 Apr 2003 Posts: 391 Location: NY NY USA 10021
|
if the question was about wmb cache implementation: it hold java primitives only.
if you have java object you need to create Hashtable (like Hashtable,String,String> ) from it and save. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
scravr wrote: |
if the question was about wmb cache implementation: it hold java primitives only.
if you have java object you need to create Hashtable (like Hashtable,String,String> ) from it and save. |
Your statement is very confusing, I don't know what you are talking about. Global cache can store any kind of serialized object. This includes more than just strings, as you alluded to above. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
iShakir |
Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 6:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Mar 2013 Posts: 47
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|