Author |
Message
|
mqwanderer |
Posted: Tue May 14, 2013 9:32 am Post subject: CCDT and Dynamic queues |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 May 2013 Posts: 12
|
I am new MQ HA/clustering setup. And, I may have them mixed up in my question.
I'm trying to connect a Java application using CCDT with a queue manager group(*GRP) which has clustered queues. The clustering is working fine for regular queues but it fails when I try to create a dynamic queue. The exception I get is :
JMSException thrown com.ibm.msg.client.jms.DetailedJMSException:
JMSWMQ2008: Failed to open MQ queue 'SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE'.
JMS attempted to perform an MQOPEN, but WebSphere MQ reported an error.
Use the linked exception to determine the cause of this error. Check
that the specified queue and queue manager are defined correctly.
Linked Exception com.ibm.mq.MQException: JMSCMQ0001: WebSphere MQ call
failed with compcode '2' ('MQCC_FAILED') reason '2086'
('MQRC_UNKNOWN_OBJECT_Q_MGR').
Any help is appreciated. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Tue May 14, 2013 5:45 pm Post subject: Re: CCDT and Dynamic queues |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
How are you intending to mix dynamic queues and clustering? Dynamic queues are very much a "local queue manager" thing. Clustering is very much a "remote queue manager" thing. I don't thing dynamic queues and clustering mix very well. Again, what is your intention / design? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed May 15, 2013 5:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
You should only access a MODEL queue on the queue manager you are currently connected to.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqwanderer |
Posted: Wed May 15, 2013 7:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 May 2013 Posts: 12
|
Here is some more background to our configuration :
We are using a clustered QM setup which consist of Model Queues and clustered Queues. So, are you saying that we can't have temporary model queues on queue managers that are clustered ? Our initial design was to host both temporary and dynamic queues on the same QMs which are clustered.
Should we be re-designing this setup to use separate QMs for dynamic Qs ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed May 15, 2013 7:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqwanderer wrote: |
Should we be re-designing this setup to use separate QMs for dynamic Qs ? |
No, but you should not be trying (however inadvertently) to create dynamic clustered queues, or a dynamic queue on a queue manager other than the one you're connected to. I suspect you've encountered the latter case. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqwanderer |
Posted: Wed May 15, 2013 7:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 May 2013 Posts: 12
|
I don't think we are. The dynamic model queue we created is not clustered. We just have two models sitting on two QMs which are clustered. I am assuming that when the connection factory sets up a connection via CCDT it gets a connection to one of the two QMs so when the call to create dynamic Q is made it should create the dynamic Q on that particular QM. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Wed May 15, 2013 8:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
mqwanderer wrote: |
We just have two models sitting on two QMs which are clustered. |
Why are they "clustered"? What is the purpose, the reason, the design, that makes this useful? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqwanderer |
Posted: Wed May 15, 2013 8:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 May 2013 Posts: 12
|
We want to use only one set of QMs for both dynamic and regular Qs.
Does this mean that dynamic Qs and regular Qs can't co-exist if the QMs are clustered ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqwanderer |
Posted: Wed May 15, 2013 10:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 May 2013 Posts: 12
|
Adding the code:
Code: |
String ccdtPath = "http://ccdtsrver/ccdts/qmgrp.tab";
String qmgrName = "*QMGRP";
MQQueueConnectionFactory factory = new MQQueueConnectionFactory();
factory.setCCDTURL(new URL(ccdtPath));
factory.setQueueManager(qmgrName);
factory.setTemporaryModel("JMS.TEMPQ.MODEL");
conn = factory.createQueueConnection();
conn.start();
session = conn.createQueueSession(false, Session.AUTO_ACKNOWLEDGE);
TemporaryQueue tempQ = session.createTemporaryQueue();
|
Error:
Code: |
JMSException thrown com.ibm.msg.client.jms.DetailedJMSException: JMSWMQ2008: Failed to open MQ queue 'JMS.TEMPQ.MODEL'.
JMS attempted to perform an MQOPEN, but WebSphere MQ reported an error.
Use the linked exception to determine the cause of this error. Check that the specified queue and queue manager are defined correctly.
Linked Exception com.ibm.mq.MQException: JMSCMQ0001: WebSphere MQ call failed with compcode '2' ('MQCC_FAILED') reason '2086' ('MQRC_UNKNOWN_OBJECT_Q_MGR').
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephGramig |
Posted: Wed May 15, 2013 12:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 1244 Location: Gold Coast of Florida, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqwanderer |
Posted: Wed May 15, 2013 12:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 May 2013 Posts: 12
|
It looks like the tempQ creation call does not like the "*GRP" as the Q manager name in the factory. Maybe it needs a queue manager name and not a CCDT queue manager group.
The problem we are facing is that we want to create one session which deals with both regular and dynamic queues. So, we have to invoke the factory with Q manager name as "*GRP". |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu May 16, 2013 5:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Open a PMR on this...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqwanderer |
Posted: Fri May 17, 2013 6:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 May 2013 Posts: 12
|
Solution :
From the trace, the MQOPEN fails because the supplied ObjectQMgrNameÂ
field of the MQOD is not a valid qmgr name, or all blanks. The supplied
name is: "*QMGRP" which is invalid because it contains the asterisk.
The client app needs to be changed so that the ObjectQMgrName is all blanks.Â
After replacing the QM name with all blanks the code worked! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri May 17, 2013 8:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mqwanderer wrote: |
Solution :
From the trace, the MQOPEN fails because the supplied ObjectQMgrNameÂ
field of the MQOD is not a valid qmgr name, or all blanks. The supplied
name is: "*QMGRP" which is invalid because it contains the asterisk.
The client app needs to be changed so that the ObjectQMgrName is all blanks.Â
After replacing the QM name with all blanks the code worked! |
You still need to open a PMR on this! Because it is supposed to work with *QMGR....
Thanks  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Sat May 18, 2013 3:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|