Author |
Message
|
JosephBCT |
Posted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 8:27 pm Post subject: Message Broker 8.0 Architecture |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Feb 2013 Posts: 23
|
Hi All,
Can we have detailed Message Broker Product Architecture 8.0, if so request you to share the details.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 10:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
What do you think is missing from the available documentation?
This includes IBM Redbooks and other technical papers _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephBCT |
Posted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Feb 2013 Posts: 23
|
Thanks for your reponse smdavies.
I have a redbook document of WMB8.0_MidMarket, there i could found only the
Sec. 2.1 Runtime architecture of WebSphere Message Broker.
Where as it is nice if i get the complete WMB architecture document. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 12:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
The word 'architecture' can mean many different things. Please explain what you need to know and why. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephBCT |
Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Feb 2013 Posts: 23
|
Thanks Kimbert.
What I need is, assume that if i am developing the flow using TCP/IP (I/P and O/P).
Do we need the WMB runtime environment with MQ is required or not.
For that i am looking the detailed product architecture environment as well as the runtime environment of WMB.
Now i have done the TCP/IP stuff, now i need to move in to Runtime, here i am looking for the support. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You can't run any Broker code without installing and configuring a runtime.
If you're trying to learn this entirely on your own without any support from anyone, then you need to go back to the documents you have already ready and read them three or four times more.
I happen to know the contents of the redbook you mention, Using WebSphere Message Broker v8 in Mid-Market Environments.
The entire chapter 2 is devoted to giving you the necessary step by step instructions for making use of the rest of the redbook. In particular, section 2.7 should give you every thing you need to take the code you have written and deploy it.
If you are not trying to learn this entirely on your own without any support from anyone locally, then you should *really* *really* be spending all of the time you have spent posting here instead by TALKING TO THEM.
This is not a training forum. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephBCT |
Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Feb 2013 Posts: 23
|
Thanks Jeff.
I will put the question in different way.
Here we have our own proprietary product, using this we are creating workflow, data is traversed between the node is via Java Queue (Internally).
At the runtime, the flow will get the message and the message will traverse to next node via Java Queue.
Like the way, here I have one sample message flow,
MQI/P (Input Queue) ---> Compute --> MQ O/P. (Output Queue)
I am putting the message on Input Queue thru MQ, now how the message will traverse to Compute Node. (ie, Through any queue or how the mechanism).
I am not looking any training support, I need some technical support.
Or guide me from where we can get these type of clarifications. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
JosephBCT wrote: |
MQI/P (Input Queue) ---> Compute --> MQ O/P. (Output Queue)
I am putting the message on Input Queue thru MQ, now how the message will traverse to Compute Node. (ie, Through any queue or how the mechanism). |
It will traverse as an in-memory message map using IBM proprietary technologies, which may be persisted to a file system if circumstances warrant.
JosephBCT wrote: |
Or guide me from where we can get these type of clarifications. |
The WMB InfoCenter contains all the published information you need. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
JosephBCT wrote: |
Thanks Jeff.
I will put the question in different way.
Here we have our own proprietary product, using this we are creating workflow, data is traversed between the node is via Java Queue (Internally).
At the runtime, the flow will get the message and the message will traverse to next node via Java Queue.
Like the way, here I have one sample message flow,
MQI/P (Input Queue) ---> Compute --> MQ O/P. (Output Queue)
I am putting the message on Input Queue thru MQ, now how the message will traverse to Compute Node. (ie, Through any queue or how the mechanism).
I am not looking any training support, I need some technical support.
Or guide me from where we can get these type of clarifications. |
Okay. Here's an analogy.
By analogy, I mean that it's *not* accurate. It's just *similar* enough to something that is *accurate* that it won't lead you astray.
First, assume that Message Broker is a piece of software, and thus works like all other pieces of software. (this is not the analogy part, this is in fact accurate)
Second, assume that each message flow is also a piece of software, that works like all other pieces of software. More directly, assume that each message flow is a subroutine. You call the subroutine by presenting a piece of data to a location that is being watched by an Input node of some kind. The subroutine then starts processing that data and passes it to each part of the flow in the order arranged. It then completes when the last node in the flow has completed it's work.
But this has nothing to do with *architecture*. And it *really* is a training question and not a technical question. A technical question would be "how does each node invoke the next", and the answer to that would be "using propagate". But since you don't have the training to understand that, it doesn't help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephBCT |
Posted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 5:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Feb 2013 Posts: 23
|
Once again thanks jeff.. for your detailed response. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|