Author |
Message
|
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 6:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Apparently everything is fine but for your node configuration. You need to specify a JMS Destination... either as a reference to the JNDI or in the URI format... Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 6:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
The error is complaining about
Quote: |
Message Flow 'MF_IF18_CollectionFeed_Amdocs2Wsc'; |
and
Quote: |
Node 'MF_IF18_SubSend2eCare.AccountInput' |
And it's saying that the JMSDestination on that node is blank. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cociu_2012 |
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 6:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 06 Jan 2012 Posts: 72
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Apparently everything is fine but for your node configuration. You need to specify a JMS Destination... either as a reference to the JNDI or in the URI format... Have fun  |
Can you be more specific? JMS Destination? you mean the Q name or Topic?(in my case Qname). What is the link between JMS Destination and reference to JDNI?
Anyway I have specified Qname and location of the bindings. These 2 configurations goes in 2 diferent properties. Am I missing something? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cociu_2012 |
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 6:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 06 Jan 2012 Posts: 72
|
mqjeff wrote: |
The error is complaining about
Quote: |
Message Flow 'MF_IF18_CollectionFeed_Amdocs2Wsc'; |
and
Quote: |
Node 'MF_IF18_SubSend2eCare.AccountInput' |
And it's saying that the JMSDestination on that node is blank. |
your all telling about :
Code: |
JMS destination = '''' |
Quote: |
Sending a JMS message to a destination list
To send a JMS message to a destination list, ensure that the following conditions are met.
Select Send to destination list in local environment on the Basic properties tab of the JMSOutput node. |
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r1m0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.etools.mft.doc%2Fac66100_.htm
Not my case
I have mentioned before. This flow configuration is working now on UAT/PROD. DEV environment is not working.
More than this, I can't conect to any of JMS Providers, not just this one. I have 3 brokers on same server, no connection to JMS can be established. So I'm guessing eather shared-classes, or some classpath is broken. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 6:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
We're not talking about a Destination List but about a javax.jms.Destination. (queue or topic).
It does not look like your JMS Node has a destination set on it, and that is the complaint from the broker...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cociu_2012 |
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 6:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 06 Jan 2012 Posts: 72
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
We're not talking about a Destination List but about a javax.jms.Destination. (queue or topic).
It does not look like your JMS Node has a destination set on it, and that is the complaint from the broker...  |
Code: |
MF_IF18_SubSend2eCare#SubscriberInput.connectionFactoryName=JMSFactory
MF_IF18_SubSend2eCare#SubscriberInput.initialContextFactory=weblogic.jndi.WLInitialContextFactory
MF_IF18_SubSend2eCare#SubscriberInput.locationJndiBindings=t3://10.160.128.21:10000
[b]MF_IF18_SubSend2eCare#SubscriberInput.destinationQueueName=SubscriberInput[/b] |
Bold is not working in Code. Destination is: SubscriberInput
This is a sample. I use same configuration for Account Queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 6:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
cociu_2012 wrote: |
I use same configuration for Account Queue. |
The error is telling you that you haven't.
So either the error is RIGHT, and you haven't set this, or the error is WRONG and you need to OPEN A PMR. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cociu_2012 |
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 7:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 06 Jan 2012 Posts: 72
|
mqjeff wrote: |
cociu_2012 wrote: |
I use same configuration for Account Queue. |
The error is telling you that you haven't.
So either the error is RIGHT, and you haven't set this, or the error is WRONG and you need to OPEN A PMR. |
How did you conclude this? I get this error:
Code: |
ConnectionFactory Name = ''JMSFactory''. JMS destination = ''''. The exception text is : ''''. The node could not obtain a JNDI Administered Object because some of the values specified in the node attributes are incorrect. |
Regardless of what I specify on the JMSOutput node. I even pun an invalid host, port. I tried with an JMSProvider that does not exist. The error is the same. So how can I conclude that is related to JMSDestination, that I am specifying on the node.
I did opened an PMR. It with low severity because it's on dev, and will take a while. I will not stop investigating.
Hope someone has some other ideas. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 7:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You said you set the JMS destination on the node to the value 'SubscriberInput'.
The error message says that the JMS destination on the node has the value ''. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cociu_2012 |
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 10:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 06 Jan 2012 Posts: 72
|
mqjeff wrote: |
You said you set the JMS destination on the node to the value 'SubscriberInput'.
The error message says that the JMS destination on the node has the value ''. |
You are confusing me.
JMS destination is related to Destination List. Not used for Queues or Topics.
DestinationQueueName is set with AccountInput. That information is not shown in the trace file.
More than this, when you have everything set correct, and you are able to get JNDI information, the error when not providing Queue name, or when you're provinding it wrong is Object no found.
Are you seeing somewhere that I'm not providing DestinationQName? Please don't say that these lines:
JMS destination = ''''. The exception text is : ''''.
I've explained, and posted a link. That is related to Destination List. Not my case. Please don't make me set a destination list, just to prove you that JMS destination will have a value in that case.[/b] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed May 16, 2012 9:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
cociu_2012 wrote: |
mqjeff wrote: |
You said you set the JMS destination on the node to the value 'SubscriberInput'.
The error message says that the JMS destination on the node has the value ''. |
You are confusing me.
JMS destination is related to Destination List. Not used for Queues or Topics.
DestinationQueueName is set with AccountInput. That information is not shown in the trace file.
More than this, when you have everything set correct, and you are able to get JNDI information, the error when not providing Queue name, or when you're provinding it wrong is Object no found.
Are you seeing somewhere that I'm not providing DestinationQName? Please don't say that these lines:
JMS destination = ''''. The exception text is : ''''.
I've explained, and posted a link. That is related to Destination List. Not my case. Please don't make me set a destination list, just to prove you that JMS destination will have a value in that case.[/b] |
You seem not to understand JMS or be stuck on the BEA flavor of it.
Destination as in javax.jms.Destination has nothing to do with a destination list but is a generic interface representing either a Topic or a Queue.
What we are telling you is that you may think you set a Queue or a Topic on the JMS node but the system tells you it does not recognize it.
Now deal with it  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cociu_2012 |
Posted: Wed May 16, 2012 11:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 06 Jan 2012 Posts: 72
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
You seem not to understand JMS or be stuck on the BEA flavor of it.
Destination as in javax.jms.Destination has nothing to do with a destination list but is a generic interface representing either a Topic or a Queue.
What we are telling you is that you may think you set a Queue or a Topic on the JMS node but the system tells you it does not recognize it.
Now deal with it  |
I have no choice just to deal with it. And I agree with you, I have some problems with understanding how JMS works. And I'm not referring to configuring a stupid JMS node.
That's why I've posted this thread, in hope that someone understands it. I guess I was wrong, as the only experts that made sense in their commentary, are insisting with this JMS Destination (and I know your speaking about Q or Topic). I will update this thread when I'll successfully configure JMS connection.
Now I am building a java client to exclude some jar problems.
Any other ideas are highly appreciated.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu May 17, 2012 4:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
cociu_2012 wrote: |
fjb_saper wrote: |
You seem not to understand JMS or be stuck on the BEA flavor of it.
Destination as in javax.jms.Destination has nothing to do with a destination list but is a generic interface representing either a Topic or a Queue.
What we are telling you is that you may think you set a Queue or a Topic on the JMS node but the system tells you it does not recognize it.
Now deal with it  |
I have no choice just to deal with it. And I agree with you, I have some problems with understanding how JMS works. And I'm not referring to configuring a stupid JMS node.
That's why I've posted this thread, in hope that someone understands it. I guess I was wrong, as the only experts that made sense in their commentary, are insisting with this JMS Destination (and I know your speaking about Q or Topic). I will update this thread when I'll successfully configure JMS connection.
Now I am building a java client to exclude some jar problems.
Any other ideas are highly appreciated.
Thanks. |
You might want to look up the ex sun / oracle tutorial on JMS. I remember it on being quite good for a beginner in the JMS field...
I'd say that the node configuration supposes you have a relatively solid grasp of JMS before attempting the task...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cociu_2012 |
Posted: Thu May 17, 2012 10:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 06 Jan 2012 Posts: 72
|
Thank you all guys for taking time reading this thread.
I'm declaring myself beaten by JMS configuration on the broker.
At the beginning I thought that all JMS connections are broken, but I was able to connect to ActiveMQ, so just BEA Weblogic is somehow broken. I am doing the same configuration as for ActiveMQ, and as InfoCenter is specifying, with no success.
I have built a small java client and I run it from the same environment, it works. I have compiled it with just weblogic.jar and jms.jar.
So, I will implement a workaround, calling the JMS queue from JavaCompute node.
PMR is already opened, so I will wait for IBM experts input.
Thank you very much. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cociu_2012 |
Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 06 Jan 2012 Posts: 72
|
cociu_2012 wrote: |
PMR is already opened, so I will wait for IBM experts input.
|
I've solved the issue. So I'm updating this thread for the community.
I had 2 problems:
1) The output from user.trace that I have posted several times:
Code: |
ConnectionFactory Name = ''JMSFactory''. JMS destination = ''''. The exception text is : ''''. The node could not obtain a JNDI Administered Object because some of the values specified in the node attributes are incorrect.
|
is not saying the exception text. So the IBM lab delivered a patch to solve the issue.
2) After that, the solution was easy. I was using credentials for connecting to Weblogic (mqsisetdbparams). Obviously the JMS server was not using security.
Removing the configuration solved my problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|