|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
How to use SVRCONN channel auto-definition |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
kun.leeing |
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:45 pm Post subject: How to use SVRCONN channel auto-definition |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 27 Sep 2008 Posts: 171
|
Hi, friends
I open the qmgr's channel auto-definition setting.
And then I make my app(JMS) connect to server using properties
Code: |
cf.setStringProperty(WMQConstants.WMQ_HOST_NAME, hostname);
cf.setIntProperty(WMQConstants.WMQ_PORT, port);
cf.setStringProperty(WMQConstants.WMQ_CHANNEL, "mychannelname");
cf.setIntProperty(WMQConstants.WMQ_CONNECTION_MODE, WMQConstants.WMQ_CM_CLIENT);
cf.setStringProperty(WMQConstants.WMQ_QUEUE_MANAGER, queueManagerName);
cf.setIntProperty(WMQConstants.WMQ_BROKER_VERSION, WMQConstants.WMQ_BROKER_V1); |
And then MQ server really create a svrchannel by itself. And the channel's status is non-action. And its MCA is unset.
My app seems can not intercommunicate with it.
My app throws these error:
Quote: |
Message : JMSWMQ0018: Failed to connect to queue manager 'QM_test' with
connection mode 'Client' and host name 'localhost'.
Class : class com.ibm.msg.client.jms.DetailedJMSException
Error Code : JMSWMQ0018
Explanation : null
User Action : Check the queue manager is started and if running in client mode,
check there is a listener running. Please see the linked exception
for more information.
|
What's the usage of channel auto-definition and how can I make my app communicate with MQ server by using the channel?
thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kun.leeing |
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 11:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 27 Sep 2008 Posts: 171
|
Sorry, everybody.
I've solved this problem.
thanks.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nareshm13 |
Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 Posts: 29
|
Please let me know how did you reslove it |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
nareshm13 wrote: |
Please let me know how did you reslove it |
Any solution to this 3 year old problem will be on a different level of the software. Also the OP hasn't posted in here for 2 years.
Why not open a new thread describing your problem, what version you're using and what you have already tried to resolve it. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nareshm13 |
Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 Posts: 29
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|