Author |
Message
|
BhaskarGara |
Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:06 pm Post subject: Newbie - Invoking Webservice - Resolved |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 8
|
I am developing a sample project to invoke a Webservice in WMB 8
Steps I did:
1) Create a Message set --> Added Message Definition using file --> selected the WSDL.
2) Create a MessageFlow as
MQInput -->SOAPRequest (select One Binding Operation) -->MQOut
3) I created BAR file and deployed.
4) Right click the Message Flow --> test
5) Pasted SOAP Message.
6) Press "Send Message"
I don't see response in MQOut. Its timing out.
I configured TCP/IP monitor to monitor, but I don't see any message in the monitor
Local Monitoring Port : 9800
HostName : localhost
Port : 7800
Type : HTTP
Please let me if I miss any step.
Thank you
Last edited by BhaskarGara on Mon Nov 05, 2012 12:19 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Did you try using the debugger, or better still taking a user trace?
Did you create the SOAPRequest directly or by dragging the deployable WSDL onto the flow? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
BhaskarGara |
Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 8
|
I dragged the "SOAPRequest" Node from Webservice. in Properites Tab I selected the WSDL from the "Deployed WSDL" folder under Messageset |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Have you examined the sample flows? They are precanned examples that work(mostly) OOTB. get them working and learn from them.
THEN move on to developing your code.
If you have a problem go back to the working examples and think about the differences.
Oh, and using usertrace is very useful. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
BhaskarGara |
Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 8
|
I saw the SAMPLE but all of them uses "COMPUTE" node in which responses are hardcoded.
There is no real Webservice Invoke sample. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marko.pitkanen |
Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 10:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 23 Jul 2008 Posts: 440 Location: Jamsa, Finland
|
Hi,
I think you should learn how to troubleshoot WMB -applications. One very useful trick is to use User Trace.
Turn it on, set it to debug level, invoke your test, read the log out, format log (perhaps also reset the log too) and evaluate the out put.
BTW: did you create the input and output queues and set the WS end-point URL in your application?
--
Marko |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 2:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
BhaskarGara wrote: |
I saw the SAMPLE but all of them uses "COMPUTE" node in which responses are hardcoded.
There is no real Webservice Invoke sample. |
Two points come to mind
1) There is nothing to stop you from modifying the sample flows.
2) What do you mean by the last point you made about Webservice Invoke? _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ganesh |
Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 4:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2010 Posts: 294
|
For debugging purpose connect the failure and fault terminals of SOAP request node to a MQ ouput node and check if anything is written to the queue or as a basic troubleshooting try to invoke the URL from SOAP UI with the required message and see if you get any response. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
BhaskarGara |
Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 8
|
ganesh wrote: |
For debugging purpose connect the failure and fault terminals of SOAP request node to a MQ ouput node and check if anything is written to the queue or as a basic troubleshooting try to invoke the URL from SOAP UI with the required message and see if you get any response. |
I tried that too.
After timeout the message is getting populated into the Fault Queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
BhaskarGara |
Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 8
|
marko.pitkanen wrote: |
Hi,
I think you should learn how to troubleshoot WMB -applications. One very useful trick is to use User Trace.
Turn it on, set it to debug level, invoke your test, read the log out, format log (perhaps also reset the log too) and evaluate the out put.
BTW: did you create the input and output queues and set the WS end-point URL in your application?
--
Marko |
Thank you today I will look more into USER Trace stuff..
Yes I created I created Input, out queues and set the WS Endpoint in "SOAPRequest" Node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 6:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
BhaskarGara wrote: |
After timeout the message is getting populated into the Fault Queue. |
That's nice. You could have got the same result by following some of the more helpful advice; specifically the advice about user trace.
This would also have given you some useful information about how the service is being invoked, and therefore why it's timing out.
I echo earlier queries about why you think none of the sample code is relevant, and why none of the samples offer you any assistance or starting point for your development. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
BhaskarGara |
Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2012 7:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 8
|
<Data>MB8BROKER.CacheConsumerInvoke</Data>
<Data>'Axis2Requester_processResponseMessageSync'</Data>
<Data>'org.apache.axis2.AxisFault: Character Set Encoding from transport information [ISO-8859-1] does not match with character set encoding in the received SOAP message [UTF-8]'</Data>
<Data>'Frame : 0 org.apache.axis2.AxisFault: Character Set Encoding from transport information [ISO-8859-1] does not match with character set encoding in the received SOAP message [UTF-8]
I see this error in the event log. I think I need to look more into MessageSet details. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2012 7:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
BhaskarGara wrote: |
I think I need to look more into MessageSet details. |
Or somewhere else which is controlling how the SOAP message is being encoded. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
BhaskarGara wrote: |
<Data>MB8BROKER.CacheConsumerInvoke</Data>
<Data>'Axis2Requester_processResponseMessageSync'</Data>
<Data>'org.apache.axis2.AxisFault: Character Set Encoding from transport information [ISO-8859-1] does not match with character set encoding in the received SOAP message [UTF-8]'</Data>
<Data>'Frame : 0 org.apache.axis2.AxisFault: Character Set Encoding from transport information [ISO-8859-1] does not match with character set encoding in the received SOAP message [UTF-8]
|
Those messages explain your problem quite clearly.
your Message flow is expecting data in UTF-8 format. Your data is encoded in ISO-885901 (ISO Latin Western European).
Look at the start of your SOAP Message. The encoding is set there. Change it to UTF-8 and it should work.
Life would really be a lot easier for you if you standardised on UTF-8... _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
BhaskarGara |
Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2012 12:05 pm Post subject: Issue SOLVED --- |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 8
|
Thank you for all your help. Atlast I am able to solve the issue.
I created a TestFlow and all the time I am using that test flow for my testing.
Changes I did is:
In TestFlow -->Configuration Tab --> Changed Character set "0" to "1208." That resolved my issue.
Thank you |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|