Author |
Message
|
jonathn6 |
Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2012 5:44 am Post subject: cant load type IBM.WMQ.MQDestination from assembly amqmdnet |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 30 Aug 2012 Posts: 4
|
I am developing in .net visual basic and have mq messaging working on my development machine. I have added in the resource amqmdnet which provides me with he ability to Import IBM.WMQ and make use of the mq messaging objects. When I build my project and move it to the live host the page that makes use of the mq messaging, I get the following error:
Could not load type 'IBM.WMQ.MQDestination' from assembly 'amqmdnet, Version=1.0.0.3, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=dd3cb1c9aae9ec97'.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.
Exception Details: System.TypeLoadException: Could not load type 'IBM.WMQ.MQDestination' from assembly 'amqmdnet, Version=1.0.0.3, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=dd3cb1c9aae9ec97'.
Source Error:
An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.
Stack Trace:
[TypeLoadException: Could not load type 'IBM.WMQ.MQDestination' from assembly 'amqmdnet, Version=1.0.0.3, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=dd3cb1c9aae9ec97'.]
AccuRecordDirect.mq.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) in C:\Users\Owner\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\AccuRecordDirect\AccuRecordDirect\mq\mq.aspx.vb:121
System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e) +91
System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +74
System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +220
I have copied every folder and file within my project to my live host.
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Jonathan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2012 6:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
If you wish for your application to be the only thing that is installed on the machine that will run it without having to install any MQ specific software, then you need to code your application to construct a MANAGED connection.
To put it a different way, if you do NOT code your application to construct a MANAGED connection, then you MUST install either the MQ client or the MQ server on the machine that will run your application. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jonathn6 |
Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2012 8:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 30 Aug 2012 Posts: 4
|
I believe mq server software is already installed on the web server where I am pushing my application. We have other developers (coding in c#) that are already making use of mq messaging. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2012 8:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jonathn6 wrote: |
I believe mq server software is already installed on the web server where I am pushing my application. We have other developers (coding in c#) that are already making use of mq messaging. |
And your application is making the right kind of connection; i.e you have server side WMQ on your development envrionment but the target server only has a client? Or vica versa?
Also does the target machine have the same version of WMQ software as your development environment? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jonathn6 |
Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2012 12:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 30 Aug 2012 Posts: 4
|
Vitor: Yes, I am able to make a connection from my development machine to my companies mainframe system. I can put a message onto a queue and I can get the response from the response queue. As for the version of WMQ, I have no idea what is installed on my development machine since the install was done for me. In addition, I do not know the version on the web server that I am trying to push my .net application to. How can I find out that information? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2012 12:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jonathn6 wrote: |
Yes, I am able to make a connection from my development machine to my companies mainframe system. |
This confirms you're using a client connection. Does the target server have the client installed rather than or as well as the server side code?
jonathn6 wrote: |
I do not know the version on the web server that I am trying to push my .net application to. How can I find out that information? |
Ask whoever administers the WMQ installation on that server. Who will also be able to answer the client question, and may have some insights why that assembly won't load. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2012 6:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
I thought that MQDestination would be an implementing class and maybe you should look for IDestination as being part of XMS. This would be in the XMS type dll, and yes it is a different dll...
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JasonE |
Posted: Fri Aug 31, 2012 6:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 03 Nov 2003 Posts: 1220 Location: Hursley
|
<guess> MQDestination was added to the .NET layer in 7.0.*, but due to some really bad practice the amqmdnet.dll was versioned 1.0.0.3 for both 6.0 and 7.0. At a guess you have MQ v6 installed on the box and you will need it updated to 7.0 or later (7.5, obviously...)</guess> |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jonathn6 |
Posted: Fri Aug 31, 2012 8:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 30 Aug 2012 Posts: 4
|
Jason:
Through visual studio 10, I see that the amqmdnet.dll is version 1.0.0.3. I am waiting on my host admin to find out what version is installed on the server. If I include the reference file in my build, visual studio places a copy of amqmdnet.dll into the /bin folder. Would my admin be able to use the copy in my /bin folder and overlay the one on the server? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 12:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
jonathn6 wrote: |
Jason:
Through visual studio 10, I see that the amqmdnet.dll is version 1.0.0.3. I am waiting on my host admin to find out what version is installed on the server. If I include the reference file in my build, visual studio places a copy of amqmdnet.dll into the /bin folder. Would my admin be able to use the copy in my /bin folder and overlay the one on the server? |
Wrong move. The server should have an MQClient with the right version.
If it is also an MQServer, well I guess it's time to upgrade...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|