|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Cannot copy over message body, it is not a valid domain |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
yshakraj |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:45 am Post subject: Cannot copy over message body, it is not a valid domain |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 14 Sep 2011 Posts: 91
|
Hi all,
My DEV Environemnt have Common configrable flow, where I am not suppose to add any nodes only ESQl coding can be done.
I have imported the same to my Local machine, and code works as excepted.
Message set has three message types,
1. INPUT message type
2. first output msg type
3. second output msg type
When i move the message set and code the DEV enviroment, throws the below error
Not sure where is error.
"Cannot copy over message body because it is not a valid domain"
please giude me what should be done.
Code: |
CREATE PROCEDURE Master_call(IN source REFERENCE, IN target REFERENCE, IN source_env REFERENCE, IN target_env REFERENCE)
BEGIN
DECLARE result BOOLEAN TRUE;
SET target_env = source_env;
SET target.Properties = source.Properties;
SET target.MQMD = source.MQMD;
set result = SUB_call(source, target, source_env, target_env);
END;
CREATE FUNCTION SAPHR_To_ADP1(IN source REFERENCE, IN target REFERENCE, IN source_env REFERENCE, IN target_env REFERENCE) RETURNS BOOLEAN
BEGIN
set No_rec = CARDINALITY(source.MRM.GROUP_E2PLOGI001_IN[]);
SET I = 1;
WHILE No_rec >= I DO
CALL AAAA_call(source, target, source_env, target_env,I);
CALL BBBB_call(source, target, source_env, target_env,I);
SET I=I+1;
END WHILE;
RETURN FALSE;
END;
CREATE FUNCTION AAAA_call(IN source REFERENCE, IN target REFERENCE, IN source_env REFERENCE, IN target_env REFERENCE ,IN I INTEGER )
BEGIN
##assigned output message details
##construction of data and send to QUEUE1
PROPAGATE;
END;
CREATE FUNCTION BBBB_call(IN source REFERENCE, IN target REFERENCE, IN source_env REFERENCE, IN target_env REFERENCE, IN I INTEGER )
BEGIN
##construction of data and send to QUEUE2
PROPAGATE;
--END WHILE;
END;
source-->inputroot
target-->input
source_env--->inputlocalenv
target_env--->outputlovalenv
|
Regards:-
Yshak |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rekarm01 |
Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:10 pm Post subject: Re: Cannot copy over message body, it is not a valid domain |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 1415
|
yshakraj wrote: |
"Cannot copy over message body because it is not a valid domain" |
What is the complete error message, and does it occur within the posted functions, or elsewhere?
yshakraj wrote: |
Code: |
CREATE FUNCTION AAAA_call(IN source REFERENCE, IN target REFERENCE, IN source_env REFERENCE, IN target_env REFERENCE ,IN I INTEGER )
BEGIN
##assigned output message details
##construction of data and send to QUEUE1
PROPAGATE;
END;
CREATE FUNCTION BBBB_call(IN source REFERENCE, IN target REFERENCE, IN source_env REFERENCE, IN target_env REFERENCE, IN I INTEGER )
BEGIN
##construction of data and send to QUEUE2
PROPAGATE;
END; |
|
These functions have to build a complete OutputRoot (including headers), and complete OutputLocalEnvironment before each PROPAGATE; since the code that actually does that wasn't posted, it's difficult to determine what might be wrong with it. The SET target statements in the Master_call procedure really belong in these two functions instead. If none of the functions actually modify the OutputLocalEnvironment, the Compute Mode property of the Compute node does not need to include it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
yshakraj |
Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 14 Sep 2011 Posts: 91
|
Hi Jedi,
I have added the below code.
Code: |
propagate Message target.MRM.LOGI001[I]; ---deployment Error
propagate target.MRM.LOGI001[I]; ---- syntax error
propagate Message target.MRM.LOGI001[I]; --- deployment error
|
I have not use the "messagesources" with propagate statement and did not get any example for the same.
could you please let me know the correct way to use the propagate statement with messagesources.
Thank you
Vyshak |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:27 pm Post subject: Re: Cannot copy over message body, it is not a valid domain |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Follow rekarm's advice:
rekarm01 wrote: |
These functions have to build a complete OutputRoot (including headers), and complete OutputLocalEnvironment before each PROPAGATE; since the code that actually does that wasn't posted, it's difficult to determine what might be wrong with it. The SET target statements in the Master_call procedure really belong in these two functions instead. If none of the functions actually modify the OutputLocalEnvironment, the Compute Mode property of the Compute node does not need to include it. |
If you do not know how to write SET statements that build a complete OutputRoot structure, then you need to take this class:
http://www-304.ibm.com/jct03001c/services/learning/ites.wss/us/en?pageType=course_description&courseCode=WM664 _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
yshakraj wrote: |
I have added the below code.
Code: |
propagate Message target.MRM.LOGI001[I]; ---deployment Error
propagate target.MRM.LOGI001[I]; ---- syntax error
propagate Message target.MRM.LOGI001[I]; --- deployment error
|
|
Why? What part of the InfoCenter led you to believe that would work?
yshakraj wrote: |
I have not use the "messagesources" with propagate statement and did not get any example for the same.
could you please let me know the correct way to use the propagate statement with messagesources. |
Propagate doesn't work on message sources, it works on the output tree. The default behaviour which the earlier poster referred to and is documented here will cause a problem the way you're using it, as the other poster has indicated. You either need to modify that default behaviour or recode to account for your message tree becoming blank. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|