Author |
Message
|
Inforz |
Posted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:05 am Post subject: Load balancing not happening as expected |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 15 Apr 2011 Posts: 139 Location: Chennai, India
|
We need a load balancing to happen where we have the following setup.
We have four queue managers out of which three(QMGR, QM1, QM2) are in cluster and the other is a stand alone queue manager(RQMGR).
Now we have defined cluster queues with the same name(QLC1) in QM1 and QM2.
We have a Remote queue defined in RQMGR destined to the queue QLC1 and the destination queue manager is QMGR. And we have a dedicated sender channel from RQMGR to QMGR.
Now when a msg is dropped from RQMGR to QMGR, we expect the msg to be dropped into QLC1 of QM1 or QM2. But the msg gets dropped into SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE
We expect the msgs to get load balanced and fail over(that is when one of the QLC1 is put inhibited, msgs need to drop into the second QLC1 queue).
Please provide a solution. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
If everything is set up correctly, the message should be put onto the following queues, in order. - XMITQ from RQMGR to QMGR
- SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE on QMGR
- QLC1 on either QM1 or QM2
From what you've said, it goes to 1 and 2, but not 3?
In that case, something is wrong with the cluster.
You should fix it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Inforz |
Posted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 4:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 15 Apr 2011 Posts: 139 Location: Chennai, India
|
Thanks for the reply.
But as I said there are only two QLC1 definitions(in QM1 and QM2 only). So we expect the msgs to get dropped only in either of them and not in 3(yet we can see those two queues in QMGR since they all are part of cluster).
Hope I have answered your question if am not wrong.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 5:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
In order for a message that is MQPUT by an application that is connected to RQMGR to get to the final queue, it *must* go to an XMITQ that is on RQMGR.
Once it arrives at the other side, it *must* go to the system.cluster.transmit.queue.
You have not configured a direct route from RQMGR to QM1 or to QM2. You have configured an indirect route.
If you wanted a direct route, you would have had to configure one. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Inforz |
Posted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 5:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 15 Apr 2011 Posts: 139 Location: Chennai, India
|
That(indirect route) is our requirement.
We need the incoming msgs to get load balanced between QM1 and QM2. So for what reason the msgs are getting hanged in SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE and not going to QLC1 in either QM1 or QM2? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 6:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Inforz wrote: |
So for what reason the msgs are getting hanged in SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE and not going to QLC1 in either QM1 or QM2? |
Because your cluster is broken. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 8:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
or the cluster is fine from a configuration perspective, but network connectivity between QMGR and both QM1 and QM2 is down, preventing the channels from pulling the message from the S.C.T.Q. and sending it to QM1 or QM2.
Do the MQ Error logs on QMGR say anything? _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Inforz |
Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 5:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 15 Apr 2011 Posts: 139 Location: Chennai, India
|
Quote: |
We have a Remote queue defined in RQMGR destined to the queue QLC1 and the destination queue manager is QMGR. And we have a dedicated sender channel from RQMGR to QMGR. |
Found out the problem, in the remote queue defn, i removed the remote qmanager property and added the cluster property to the cluster name.
And now it works fine.
[/quote] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 6:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Inforz wrote: |
i removed the remote qmanager property |
This changes one thing.
Inforz wrote: |
added the cluster property to the cluster name. |
This changes something else entirely.
One of these things is not a fix for the problem you have mentioned. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|