Author |
Message
|
velocity |
Posted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 6:55 am Post subject: Application on UNIX communicating with one on mainframe |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 30 Nov 2007 Posts: 126
|
Hello folks -
I have application A on QMA on AIX and wants to put to two queues on remote mainframe queue manager QMB(for application B). Application A doesnt want to do two PUTs. How can this be accomplished. QMA is v6 and QMB is v7.
I tried with an alias on QMA pointing to a clustered QA on QMB which points to a namelists with both queues in it. But this doesnt seem to work.
Any thoughts on this? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 7:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
velocity |
Posted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 7:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 30 Nov 2007 Posts: 126
|
Quote: |
Do you want to send a copy of the same message to both queues?
|
Yes.
Quote: |
Do you want to round-robin messages to each queue?
|
Not sure. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 7:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
velocity wrote: |
Quote: |
Do you want to send a copy of the same message to both queues?
|
Yes.
Quote: |
Do you want to round-robin messages to each queue?
|
Not sure. |
These are mutually exclusive options. You can't distribute messages between two queues if you always put messages to both queues.
I can tell you three ways to create copies of each message on both queues. It does you no good if each queue is expecting a unique message. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
velocity |
Posted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 7:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 30 Nov 2007 Posts: 126
|
Thanks Jeff, then my answer would be No to the round robin question.
Can you please tell me ways I can accomplish this? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 7:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Two ways that require changing the application:
Use A Distribution List
MQPUT to a *TOPIC* instead of a *QUEUE*
One way that doesn't require changing the application:
Define a TOPIC with the same name as the remote queue and subscriptions that point to the destination queues.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
velocity |
Posted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 8:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 30 Nov 2007 Posts: 126
|
Quote: |
Use A Distribution List |
I dont think using Distribution list is possible since QMB is on Mainframe? I didnt think distribution lists could be used on z/OS.
Quote: |
MQPUT to a *TOPIC* instead of a *QUEUE*
One way that doesn't require changing the application:
Define a TOPIC with the same name as the remote queue and subscriptions that point to the destination queues. |
QMA is on V6 and QMB is on V7. I know this can be still accomplished, but dont know the exact details as to how v6 pubsub will interact with v7 pubsub.
Thank you. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 8:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
velocity wrote: |
Quote: |
Use A Distribution List |
I dont think using Distribution list is possible since QMB is on Mainframe? I didnt think distribution lists could be used on z/OS. |
velocity wrote: |
QMA is on V6 |
Drop all new requests. Update QMA to v7. You're out of support *very soon*. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|