Author |
Message
|
praveenmq |
Posted: Tue May 29, 2012 12:33 am Post subject: Channel Process not connecting to a queue |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 28 Mar 2009 Posts: 96
|
Hi
One particular local queue is supposed to be connected with an application .
And that application is supposed to be MQ receiver channel but it is not getting connected. How can we ensure that this queue is always connected to that channel? Previous qs results are listed below.
dis qs(TRAFFIC_VIOLATIONS_RPLY_TEMP) type(handle) all
1 : dis qs(TRAFFIC_VIOLATIONS_RPLY_TEMP) type(handle) all
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
QUEUE(TRAFFIC_VIOLATIONS_RPLY_TEMP) TYPE(HANDLE)
APPLDESC(WebSphere MQ Channel) APPLTAG(amqrmppa)
APPLTYPE(SYSTEM) BROWSE(NO)
CHANNEL(MIP2.EGP1XC13) CONNAME(192.168.1.22)
ASTATE(NONE) HSTATE(INACTIVE)
INPUT(NO) INQUIRE(NO)
OUTPUT(YES) PID(753830)
QMURID(0.0) SET(NO)
TID(1840582)
URID(XA_FORMATID[00000000] XA_GTRID[] XA_BQUAL[])
URTYPE(QMGR)
Now there is no connection
dis qs(TRAFFIC_VIOLATIONS_RPLY_TEMP) type(handle) all
1 : dis qs(TRAFFIC_VIOLATIONS_RPLY_TEMP) type(handle) all
AMQ8565: Queue Status not found.
I can see that particular channel is running.
Thanks,
Praveen. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue May 29, 2012 12:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
So the channel is running, so what? When do you expect a channel agent to open a queue for output? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
praveenmq |
Posted: Tue May 29, 2012 12:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 28 Mar 2009 Posts: 96
|
Yup the channel is running. But the channel agent is not getting connected to the queue..
Whenever messages passes it should connect? but still messages pass both ways but the agent is not getting connected to it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
praveenmq |
Posted: Tue May 29, 2012 12:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 28 Mar 2009 Posts: 96
|
is there any way we can get the channel agent connected to a queue manually?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue May 29, 2012 12:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
praveenmq wrote: |
Whenever messages passes it should connect? |
Think about that statement... _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue May 29, 2012 12:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
praveenmq wrote: |
is there any way we can get the channel agent connected to a queue manually?? |
A channel agent is an application. When do applications connect to queues? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
praveenmq |
Posted: Tue May 29, 2012 12:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 28 Mar 2009 Posts: 96
|
exerk wrote: |
praveenmq wrote: |
Whenever messages passes it should connect? |
Think about that statement... |
Yeah But i am still seeing messages passed through this channel but its not getting connected. Applications are connected to queues always. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue May 29, 2012 1:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
praveenmq wrote: |
Applications are connected to queues always. |
OK, you obviously need spoon-feeding - applications connect to queues when they need to, so when do you think your channel will open the queue? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
praveenmq |
Posted: Tue May 29, 2012 1:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 28 Mar 2009 Posts: 96
|
Channel will open the queue when there's a message in the queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue May 29, 2012 1:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
The mca may not keep a persistent handle on any queues that it is DELIVERING to.
I.e. it may be doing MQPUT1s. This means the queue is open only long enough for the message to be delivered. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue May 29, 2012 1:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
praveenmq wrote: |
Channel will open the queue when there's a message in the queue. |
More accurately, "...Channel will open the queue when there's a message for the queue..." _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
praveenmq |
Posted: Tue May 29, 2012 1:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 28 Mar 2009 Posts: 96
|
mqjeff wrote: |
The mca may not keep a persistent handle on any queues that it is DELIVERING to.
I.e. it may be doing MQPUT1s. This means the queue is open only long enough for the message to be delivered. |
Thanks .....Is there any way we can keep the mca to have a persistent hadle always to the queues? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue May 29, 2012 2:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
praveenmq wrote: |
Thanks .....Is there any way we can keep the mca to have a persistent hadle always to the queues? |
If there is such a way, and it is intended for general use and does not cause an unacceptable performance loss or impact on the queue manager, then it will be publicly documented.
My point here is that you're going about this the wrong way. You should NOT be looking at "how do I change the channel to behave in a way that makes my monitoring easy", you should be looking at "what are the proper and correct things that I should be monitoring for, and what are the proper and correct things that I should be documenting instead". |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|