Author |
Message
|
Sulaiman khan |
Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:07 am Post subject: Message Segmentation |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Mar 2012 Posts: 13
|
Hi,
when we receive a message larger than 512k it splits into segment.
is this is possible(Through Queue Manager or Queue properties setting not through coding) to prevent message from segments.? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:32 am Post subject: Re: Message Segmentation |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Sulaiman khan wrote: |
when we receive a message larger than 512k it splits into segment.
is this is possible(Through Queue Manager or Queue properties setting not through coding) to prevent message from segments.? |
The default maximum size for a single message is 4Mb. This can be increased to 100Mb for a single message.
So if you're getting segmentation at 512k it's something you've done locally in your code or your configuration to make that happen. You can prevent it by identifying & reversing it. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Sulaiman khan |
Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 10:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Mar 2012 Posts: 13
|
How can we change or where we can found the configuration of message size to changes the message behaviour.
and how can we prevent a message from segmentation with out changing in code. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 10:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Your code must have been written to specifically allow segmentation, it's not allowed 'by default'.
So if the intent of the code is to use segmentation, why do you want to defeat that intent? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 10:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Sulaiman khan wrote: |
How can we change or where we can found the configuration of message size to changes the message behaviour. |
Whereever you hold configuration for your code.
Sulaiman khan wrote: |
and how can we prevent a message from segmentation with out changing in code. |
Youi can't. As I explained above, that limit is well below anything WMQ would balk at. So either you've configured your code to segment in that way or (this is my personal suspicion) your code has a 512k buffer somewhere and is automatically cutting up the data so it fits in the buffer. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 12:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
What is the max msg size of your destination queue set at?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|