|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
PASSTHRU in JCN |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
ganesh |
Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 12:32 pm Post subject: PASSTHRU in JCN |
|
|
Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2010 Posts: 294
|
I have deployed a flow on v8 broker running on windowsXP and i am trying to access a db running on i5.
MQInput---> JCN---->MQOutput.
Code: |
String bno = "xxx";
MbSQLStatement state = createSQLStatement("devdb",
"SET OutputRoot.XMLNSC.XMLRESULT.CITY[] = PASSTHRU('SELECT col.name FROM schema.tablename WHERE col2name ="+ bno +"');");
state.setThrowExceptionOnDatabaseError(false);
state.setTreatWarningsAsErrors(true);
state.select( assembly, newAssembly );
getOutputTerminal("out").propagate(assembly);
|
The outputroot is not getting set but when i try to populate the environment variable it gets populated.
Code: |
MbSQLStatement state = createSQLStatement("devdb",
"SET Environment.Variables.Data.ResultSet[] = PASSTHRU('SELECT colname FROM schema.table WHERE col2name ="+ bno +"');");
|
Any suggestion why this would this be happenning and in both the cases the output queue is getting only the input message.
When i tried with compute node it works fine.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mapa |
Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 2:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 09 Aug 2001 Posts: 257 Location: Malmö, Sweden
|
The two select is not the same, maybe that is why?
Unless you have made them anonymous due to discretion.
(col.name and colname) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ganesh |
Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 2:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2010 Posts: 294
|
mapa wrote: |
The two select is not the same, maybe that is why?
Unless you have made them anonymous due to discretion.
(col.name and colname) |
It was just a typo on the post but the actual statements have the same values. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ganesh |
Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2010 Posts: 294
|
Quote: |
both the cases the output queue is getting only the input message |
This was because of wrong template i chose for JCN java class, but still the PASSTHRU issue is there. The user trace does not have any errors nor the debug console shows any errors. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ganesh |
Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 6:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2010 Posts: 294
|
Code: |
out.propagate(newAssembly);
|
That one worked, newAssembly instead of assembly.[/code] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|