ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » PASSTHRU in JCN

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 PASSTHRU in JCN « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
ganesh
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 12:32 pm    Post subject: PASSTHRU in JCN Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2010
Posts: 294

I have deployed a flow on v8 broker running on windowsXP and i am trying to access a db running on i5.

MQInput---> JCN---->MQOutput.
Code:

String bno = "xxx";
MbSQLStatement state = createSQLStatement("devdb",
   "SET OutputRoot.XMLNSC.XMLRESULT.CITY[] = PASSTHRU('SELECT col.name FROM schema.tablename WHERE col2name ="+ bno +"');");
state.setThrowExceptionOnDatabaseError(false);
state.setTreatWarningsAsErrors(true);
state.select( assembly, newAssembly );
getOutputTerminal("out").propagate(assembly);


The outputroot is not getting set but when i try to populate the environment variable it gets populated.

Code:

MbSQLStatement state = createSQLStatement("devdb",
"SET Environment.Variables.Data.ResultSet[] = PASSTHRU('SELECT colname FROM schema.table WHERE col2name ="+ bno +"');");


Any suggestion why this would this be happenning and in both the cases the output queue is getting only the input message.

When i tried with compute node it works fine.
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mapa
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 09 Aug 2001
Posts: 257
Location: Malmö, Sweden

The two select is not the same, maybe that is why?
Unless you have made them anonymous due to discretion.
(col.name and colname)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ganesh
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2010
Posts: 294

mapa wrote:
The two select is not the same, maybe that is why?
Unless you have made them anonymous due to discretion.
(col.name and colname)


It was just a typo on the post but the actual statements have the same values.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ganesh
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2010
Posts: 294

Quote:
both the cases the output queue is getting only the input message

This was because of wrong template i chose for JCN java class, but still the PASSTHRU issue is there. The user trace does not have any errors nor the debug console shows any errors.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ganesh
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2010
Posts: 294

Code:

out.propagate(newAssembly);


That one worked, newAssembly instead of assembly.[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » PASSTHRU in JCN
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.