Author |
Message
|
riyaz_tak |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 5:44 am Post subject: JMSException:weblogic.rjvm.PeerGoneException |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 05 Jan 2012 Posts: 92
|
Hi
Whenever we have network fault between message producer and consumer we get following exception :
JMSException:weblogic.messaging.dispatcher.DispatcherException: weblogic.rjvm.PeerGoneException: No message was received for: '240' seconds
We are using websphere MQ 7 on Solaris.
We have included wlthint3client.jar in our classpath.
It takes 240 seconds to report the fault.
How can we configure this this?
How can we reduce it to 2 mins?
I am new to websphere MQ.
Please let me know if I have missed something. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 5:57 am Post subject: Re: JMSException:weblogic.rjvm.PeerGoneException |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
riyaz_tak wrote: |
JMSException:weblogic.messaging.dispatcher.DispatcherException: weblogic.rjvm.PeerGoneException: No message was received for: '240' seconds |
Erm...
riyaz_tak wrote: |
How can we configure this this?
How can we reduce it to 2 mins? |
Change the timeout setting in Weblogic?
riyaz_tak wrote: |
I am new to websphere MQ. |
And Weblogic it seems.
riyaz_tak wrote: |
Please let me know if I have missed something.
|
Where these settings are held in a container scenario? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
riyaz_tak |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 10:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 05 Jan 2012 Posts: 92
|
It's Websphere MQ 7 not Weblogic.
I am damn sure about it.
But error whatsoever we are getting is misleading.
Please tell me which property file to change or which property to add?
It's taking 240 seconds to report the JMSException in case of network fault.
How to change the timeout setting? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
riyaz_tak wrote: |
It's Websphere MQ 7 not Weblogic.
I am damn sure about it. |
So how come the error's being reported by something that looks like a weblogic class? Gvien that WMQ will choke immediately the client connection fails & throw a 2009 / 2019?
riyaz_tak wrote: |
But error whatsoever we are getting is misleading. |
How so? It's clearly misled me as well.
riyaz_tak wrote: |
Please tell me which property file to change or which property to add?
It's taking 240 seconds to report the JMSException in case of network fault.
How to change the timeout setting? |
It would be the property file of whatever's controlling the connection over the network to WMQ. Which for a JMS producer or comsumer would be Weblogic or a similar container in my experience.
But I could easily be wrong. Or misled. Or missing some piece of crucial information, like where your code is running & what you're using as a JMS provider. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
riyaz_tak |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 05 Jan 2012 Posts: 92
|
The error which we are getting is for t3 connection.
I guess we need to set the property of this connection but how that I am not sure.
JMS provider is WMQ7 on Solaris.
We have included wlthint3client.jar in our classpath.
The exception which we are getting is correct although misleading. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
riyaz_tak wrote: |
The error which we are getting is for t3 connection. |
Yes it is. Because:
riyaz_tak wrote: |
We have included wlthint3client.jar in our classpath. |
Mr Google describes that as the Weblogic Thin Client for T3. So
riyaz_tak wrote: |
The exception which we are getting is correct although misleading. |
I now see what you mean, as it's talking about a JMS error but it's really not the JMS layer (WMQ) that's having problems.
riyaz_tak wrote: |
I guess we need to set the property of this connection but how that I am not sure. |
I guess you're right; indeed that's mostly what I was saying but not entirely.
I'm not familiar with this piece of technology; maybe someone else is. You could try cross posting to a Weblogic forum?  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
riyaz_tak wrote: |
The error which we are getting is for t3 connection. |
A T3 connection experiencing network faults, according to your OP.
Your network folks need to be involved in this. What are the relevant keep-alive TCP settings? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
riyaz_tak |
Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 4:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 05 Jan 2012 Posts: 92
|
It's always Yes.
Can we set -Dweblogic.system.IdlePeriodsUntilTimeout for WMQ7 if we are using wlthinclient.jar?
In weblogic we can do it by
java -Xms1024m -Xmx1024m -Dweblogic.system.IdlePeriodsUntilTimeout=60 -Dweblogic.system.PeriodLength=60000 -Dweblogic.IdleConnectionTimeout=480 -Dweblogic.MaxHTTPMessageSize=2000000000 -Dweblogic.system.nativeIO.enable=true -Dweblogic.CompleteMessageTimeout=480 FileName
No idea about WMQ 7
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 4:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
riyaz_tak wrote: |
No idea about WMQ 7
 |
Did you try google? Search for 'wmq+timeout' or 'wmq+connection+timeout'. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 8:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
bruce2359 wrote: |
riyaz_tak wrote: |
No idea about WMQ 7
 |
Did you try google? Search for 'wmq+timeout' or 'wmq+connection+timeout'. |
and /or wmq + tcp keep alive  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|