Author |
Message
|
m8 |
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:20 am Post subject: Parsing issue with SOAP Input node |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 11 Feb 2011 Posts: 5
|
Hi
I have a SOAP message that contains tags :
Code: |
<cfg:Namespace>http://mycompany.com/${foo}/bar</cfg:Namespace> |
After the SOAP Input node in my flow, the string ${foo} is removed from the output message and I don't see any node properties to prevent this.
I can use different signs to tag variables but I would like to keep "${}" for consistency purposes. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqsiuser |
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:14 am Post subject: Re: Parsing issue with SOAP Input node |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 15 Apr 2008 Posts: 637 Location: Germany
|
I think someone/something replaces your variable with the empty string. _________________ Just use REFERENCEs |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Use wireshark or something to make sure that the message received by the broker HTTP listener is what you think it is. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Esa |
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
If you are using SOAPUI for testing, check the raw tab. It seems it's SOAPUI that takes the variable away.
Try curl. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqsiuser |
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:40 am Post subject: Re: Parsing issue with SOAP Input node |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 15 Apr 2008 Posts: 637 Location: Germany
|
mqsiuser wrote: |
I think someone/something replaces your variable with the empty string. |
Likely it is a shell-script (that does so)... do you use a shell-script (to e.g. 'pipe through'/retrieve the msgs)?
Esa might be very right: Shell-Syntax is reused often in other things (probably also SOAP-UI)... though... SOAP-UI would probably at least issue "Warnings", if a variable is used, but not set (I'd assume). Shell scripts do not warn you if a variable (replacement) is not set properly... and then just put in the empty string ('');
Search for a checkbox in SOAP-UI to disable "variable replacement". _________________ Just use REFERENCEs |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
m8 |
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 5:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 11 Feb 2011 Posts: 5
|
Thank you guys for your replies !
I use soapui as a soap client and it tries to expand properties and replaces "${}" strings with property values in the request.
Of course, the property "foo" does not exist and my tag ${foo} is replaced by an empty string.
It seems that no option to disable property expansion exists
One solution is too define all my variables as global properties in soapui as follows:
Code: |
property name: foo
property value: ${foo} |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqsiuser |
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 5:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 15 Apr 2008 Posts: 637 Location: Germany
|
m8 wrote: |
Thank you guys for your replies !
I use soapui as a soap client and it tries to expand properties and replaces "${}" strings with property values in the request.
Of course, the property "foo" does not exist and my tag ${foo} is replaced by an empty string.
It seems that no option to disable property expansion exists
One solution is too define all my variables as global properties in soapui as follows:
Code: |
property name: foo
property value: ${foo} |
|
Thank you for letting us know.
Also: You found a cool workaround  _________________ Just use REFERENCEs |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|