Author |
Message
|
RudeJude |
Posted: Thu May 01, 2003 2:27 pm Post subject: [SOLVED]FMC38009E MQSeries Workflow API Error |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 27 Jun 2002 Posts: 23 Location: Virginia
|
We are having a strange error appear in our terminate logs since we have did an upgrade to 3.3.2 SP4. All of a sudden when go to terminate a process instance based on a workitem we get a "FMC00119E Not authorized" error in our logs. We are logging in as ADMIN through the api and can delete these instances manually using the same id and the web client. It can find the instance fine as I see its name appear in the logs but once it tries to delete(terminate) the associated instance it fails.
Is there some low level things to look for after an upgrade? Why would you be able to terminate manually using the same id but have it fail when doing by code using the api? Thoughts?
Thanks
Rude
Last edited by RudeJude on Fri May 02, 2003 11:09 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu May 01, 2003 2:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
How are you doing it through code
XML
or
Programming APIs like in java calling some method to terminate the process???
Are you sure it worked before upgrade and it is not after the upgrade???
What platform are you talking about????? I can see testing it myself if you can give me the platform...
-------
Venny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RudeJude |
Posted: Thu May 01, 2003 3:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 27 Jun 2002 Posts: 23 Location: Virginia
|
We are doing it through Java code on aix
Similar to this although this wont compile as is...
Agent agent = new Agent();
agent.setConfigurationID( configID );
agent.setName(name);
m_objWFsvc = agent.locate(sysgrp, sys);
m_objWFsvc.logon2(userid, pwd, SessionMode.DEFAULT, AbsenceIndicator.LEAVE );
WorkItem [] workitems = null;
workitems = svc.queryWorkItems(filter,null,null);
for(i=0; i < workitems.length; i++)
{
_workitems[i].terminate();
} |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu May 01, 2003 3:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
For a sanity check:
Log into the client with the UserId the program uses and then start the program. See if the program generates an already logged in exception.
-Ratan. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RudeJude |
Posted: Fri May 02, 2003 11:08 am Post subject: Thanks this is solved |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 27 Jun 2002 Posts: 23 Location: Virginia
|
We were using workitems.terminate instead of workitems.processinstance.terminate. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amittalekar |
Posted: Fri May 02, 2003 1:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 03 Apr 2002 Posts: 166 Location: VA, USA
|
have u rebinded the db2 database... if not do it & try again |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sshaker |
Posted: Mon May 05, 2003 6:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 185
|
can u pl explain how u were able to solve this? was it some db2 problem?
regards
shaker _________________ shaker |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RudeJude |
Posted: Mon May 05, 2003 8:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 27 Jun 2002 Posts: 23 Location: Virginia
|
If you use the api call workitems.terminate this will attempt to terminate the workitem only. Only the owner of the workitem can terminate it as well you can only terminate the workitem if it is one of the 3 states. We fit none of the criteria to terminate the workitem in our tests. That being said we wanted to terminate the process instance so were using the wrong call.
workitem.processinstance.terminate works very nicely. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|