Author |
Message
|
ruchir123 |
Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:57 am Post subject: No message Terminal of MQGET Node |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 Posts: 58
|
Hi all,
I have a flow in which i have two MQGET Node. In the first MQGET Node I am using a queue to fetch data. But in the second MQGET Node i need to use its No Message terminal. To use it i can create a new Queue where i will not put any message so it will go to No Message terminal of the MQGET Node. But can i use the same Queue as i used in the first MQGET Node with some different properties so that it doesn't pick message from that queue and everytime go to No Message terminal of the MQGET Node.
Please tell if it can be done. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 3:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
Why would you want a MQGET node where it always goes to "no message"?
If you want to make the execution of the second MQGET node conditional, use a FILTER node before it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Esa |
Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 3:31 am Post subject: Re: No message Terminal of MQGET Node |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
ruchir123 wrote: |
Hi all,
I have a flow in which i have two MQGET Node. In the first MQGET Node I am using a queue to fetch data. But in the second MQGET Node i need to use its No Message terminal. To use it i can create a new Queue where i will not put any message so it will go to No Message terminal of the MQGET Node. But can i use the same Queue as i used in the first MQGET Node with some different properties so that it doesn't pick message from that queue and everytime go to No Message terminal of the MQGET Node.
Please tell if it can be done. |
Yes you can, for example checking 'get by correlation ID' and propagating a message that has a correlation id that has a correlId that will never happen in your environment.
Your scenario is quite special. So you need to propagate to node X that has been wired after the No Message terminal of an MQGet node. For what purpose do you need the MQGet node? Have you considered propagating to node X directly without going trough the MQGet node? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ruchir123 |
Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 3:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 Posts: 58
|
Hi Thanks for your replies.
Actually i need this to produce a delay of some seconds.
Esa wrote: |
Yes you can, for example checking 'get by correlation ID' and propagating a message that has a correlation id that has a correlId that will never happen in your environment. |
I tried to send with correlation id as '0000...' , but in that case it is giving exception as MQGET failure terminal saying - Error in conversion..
So please tell , how to set a correlId that will never happen in environment. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Esa |
Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 3:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
ruchir123 wrote: |
I tried to send with correlation id as '0000...' , but in that case it is giving exception as MQGET failure terminal saying - Error in conversion..
|
make sure the value is a 24 -byte BLOB... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Esa |
Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 3:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
ruchir123 wrote: |
Actually i need this to produce a delay of some seconds. |
Actually you don't need the No Message terminal. Just propagate to that node and your ESQL will continue with the next code line after the delay. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ruchir123 |
Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 3:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 Posts: 58
|
Esa wrote: |
Actually you don't need the No Message terminal. Just propagate to that node and your ESQL will continue with the next code line after the delay. |
I didn't get it. How MQGET Node will create a delays of say 5 seconds. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Esa |
Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 4:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
ruchir123 wrote: |
Esa wrote: |
Actually you don't need the No Message terminal. Just propagate to that node and your ESQL will continue with the next code line after the delay. |
I didn't get it. How MQGET Node will create a delays of say 5 seconds. |
Of course you will have to propagate a message with the obscure correlId.
The MQGet node will wait the wait interval you have defined. If nothing is wired from No Messages terminal, the call will just return - back to your ESQL code from where you issued the PROPAGATE statement. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rekarm01 |
Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 4:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 1415
|
ruchir123 wrote: |
Actually i need this to produce a delay of some seconds. |
As opposed to just using the ESQL SLEEP function? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Esa |
Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
rekarm01 wrote: |
ruchir123 wrote: |
Actually i need this to produce a delay of some seconds. |
As opposed to just using the ESQL SLEEP function? |
He is running V 6.1. and this is what he has been advised to do just a couple of topics ago here |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rekarm01 |
Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 1415
|
Esa wrote: |
He is running V 6.1. and this is what he has been advised to do just a couple of topics ago here |
Ugh. Okay. Carry on ... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ruchir123 |
Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 Posts: 58
|
Hi rekarm01,
i m using WMB V6.1, so i think SLEEP function is not available, so i have to go other way around. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
Why not just choose a queue that will always be empty? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ruchir123 |
Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 6:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 Posts: 58
|
Hi lancelotlinc : your link is a tutorial and a tutorial cannot help anyone to be a better person. It can only help to be a better developer. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|