Author |
Message
|
ruchir123 |
Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 10:02 am Post subject: Properties from test flow to main flow |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 Posts: 58
|
Hi All,
I have a scenario in which i have 2 flows.
1st Flow :- SOAP Input node -> Compute Node -> SOAP Request node -> Compute Node -> SOAP Reply Node.
2nd Flow :- SOAP Input node -> Compute Node -> SOAP Reply Node.
In my flow i m calling 2nd flow from my 1st flow. In my 2nd flow i m getting an exception and i want to pass this exception to 1st flow so that i can handle it with my Error Handling code.
But the problem is that when my flow comes back from 2nd flow to 1st flow my exception list is not populated in the message.
So please tell i am doing anything wrong in this or i need to set any properties for that.
Please suggest
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 10:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Esa |
Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 10:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
The scope of an ExceptionList is at the maximum the thread that processes one input message. You cannot pass it to another thread. Or you can, with shared memory,if the flows are running on the same execution group. You need to implement it with java. Or with ESQL, but then you will have to put both flows in the same flow file.
You would end up implementing a Singleton with a Hashtable that is using MsgId's as keys, for example. And some housekeeping code for memery management. Not impossible, I have implemented equivalent gadgets myself.
Today, a bit older and perhaps wiser, too, I would start by examining more standard solutions. Like serializing the ExceptionList under the details element of a SOAPFault that you return to the first flow.
Well, that won't be automatically transformed into an exception in the first flow. If you need to do something more in your exception handler, like audit logging, you will have to copy the Fault message into Environment and throw a user exception that would inform your exception handler that there is a Fault message available. For example.
And you need to read the InfoCenter a lot. I read it every day. It's relaxing. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 12:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Esa wrote: |
And you need to read the InfoCenter a lot. I read it every day. It's relaxing. |
I always knew you Finns were a strange people. I can't be alone in finding the InfoCentre immensly frustrating especially when you keep going round an round in circles.
I always preferred the PDF's. At least you could search an individual PDF. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 12:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
smdavies99 wrote: |
Esa wrote: |
And you need to read the InfoCenter a lot. I read it every day. It's relaxing. |
I always knew you Finns were a strange people. |
I'm sure this is true, but
smdavies99 wrote: |
I can't be alone in finding the InfoCentre immensly frustrating especially when you keep going round an round in circles. |
Well, if you did read it every day, this might not happen...
smdavies99 wrote: |
I always preferred the PDF's. At least you could search an individual PDF. |
I always hated the PDFs, because you could always had to have six of them open to find the full answer to what you needed. And you could only search them one at at time.
And you can create a scope to limit the search in the InfoCenter... Granted, it's only got a limited resolution, but you can still isolate what you want to look into. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
joebuckeye |
Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 12:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 24 Aug 2007 Posts: 365 Location: Columbus, OH
|
smdavies99 wrote: |
I can't be alone in finding the InfoCentre immensly frustrating especially when you keep going round an round in circles. |
I do also but I passed it off as a British - American writing style difference thing. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ruchir123 |
Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 10:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 Posts: 58
|
Hi All,
Thanks for your replies.
I will look for my solution according to your suggetion.
Esa : Thanks for your valueable information.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|