ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » ResetContentDescriptor

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 ResetContentDescriptor « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
BrettAnnand
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 6:14 pm    Post subject: ResetContentDescriptor Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 24 Apr 2003
Posts: 3

I have 3 different types of message in a queue feeding to 3 parallel ResetContentDescriptor to route to 3 different queues. Will this work or anyone has better suggestions?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirani
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

Could you please explain your requirement in more details.
Do you want to route same message to all 3 destinations or depending on the input message you want to route it to a specific destination?
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
BrettAnnand
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 24 Apr 2003
Posts: 3

For example:

Input Data type 1
FIELD1(length10)FIELD2(length20)FIELD3(length5)

Input Data type 2
FIELD1(length2)FIELD2(length8)

Input Data type 3
FIELD1(length6)FIELD2(length20)FIELD3(length1)FIELD4(length8)FIELD5(length12)

All these input data will need to go to different queues. For example, Input Data type 1 will need to go to queue1
Input Data type 2 will need to go to queue2
Input Data type 3 will need to go to queue3

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirani
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

There are multiple ways to do this:
1) Read message as BLOB and then in a compute node check for the input message length using LENGTH function, if the length is 35 then route message to queue1, if the length is 10 then route the message to queue2, if the length is 47 then route the message to queue3.

2) Client application will set some application identifier to indicate whether it's inputDataType1, 2 or 3. Based on this field you can route the message to different queues.
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
BrettAnnand
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 24 Apr 2003
Posts: 3

Would you please give the esql for the length function. I am not very versatile with the esql

Also what about using the check node prior to RCD?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirani
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

Well in either case you don't need RCD or Check node.

Try this ESQL:

Code:

DECLARE LEN INT;

SET LEN = LENGTH(CAST(InputBody."BLOB"."BLOB" as CHAR CCSID InputRoot.MQMD.CodedCharSetId));

IF ( LEN = 35) THEN
-- Set DestinationList to queue1
ELSEIF ....
...
END IF;

_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kiestrada
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 19 Jun 2002
Posts: 12

Oh great I have a rather similar situation.

I have multiple input data formats, but instead of directly routing to queue, I need to perform filter and reformat before going to different queues.

For example:
Input Data type 1
FIELD1(length10)FIELD2(length20)FIELD3(length5)
{JUST SEND THIS DATA TYPE TO QUEUE1}

Input Data type 2
FIELD1(length2)FIELD2(length8),
{IF FIELD1=AA SEND DATA TYPE TO QUEUEAA, AND IF FIELD1=BB, THEN SEND TO QUEUEBB}

Input Data type 3
FIELD1(length6)FIELD2(length20)FIELD3(length1)FIELD4(length8)FIELD5(length12)
{SEND THIS DATA TYPE TO QUEUE3 AND QUEUE4}

Any solution?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » ResetContentDescriptor
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.