Author |
Message
|
hellobond070 |
Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 2:53 pm Post subject: SOAP nodes : DESIGN |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 18 Nov 2009 Posts: 118
|
Hi,
I am new to SOAP nodes. Below is my flow
MQInput -> Compute1 -> SOAPRequest -> Compute2 -> MQOutput
Compute1 creates the required soap request using the XML input data from MQinput node.
Now in my compute2 node, I have to use original data from MQinput node and the response given by SOAP Request node.
Is copying the InputTree to environment tree the only solution to this problem or is there any other way around it.
Any suggestion would be appreciated. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hellobond070 |
Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 18 Nov 2009 Posts: 118
|
Please let me know if I am not clear in my question. I dont see any replies till now. Waiting on hearing from somebody who has worked on a similar scenario |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 10:02 pm Post subject: Re: SOAP nodes : DESIGN |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
hellobond070 wrote: |
Is copying the InputTree to environment tree the only solution to this problem or is there any other way around it.
|
Is there a problem with your solution?
I think it is common to use environment tree for this kind of purposes |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ruchir123 |
Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 10:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 Posts: 58
|
Hi,
There are other ways also to do it, like using database or external cache, but as vennela also said it is common practice and also lighter in comparision to other processes. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 5:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
ruchir123 wrote: |
There are other ways also to do it, like using database or external cache |
If you want to stay internal to WMB (no database or external cache) and don't fancy the Environment tree you can build it as an aggreggation. One leg of the fan out makes the web call, another has an unmodified copy of the original message. At fan in you have the result of the call and your original message available. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ruchir123 |
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 9:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 Posts: 58
|
Hi,
Vitor wrote: |
One leg of the fan out makes the web call, another has an unmodified copy of the original message. At fan in you have the result of the call and your original message available. |
We can use FlowOrder Node to achieve the same result. So please suggest is it right to use this way and also which will be better in terms of memory occupied and execution time taken. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 9:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
ruchir123 wrote: |
We can use FlowOrder Node to achieve the same result. |
No you can't. If you read here it says:
Quote: |
The message that is propagated through the second output terminal is the input message; it is not modified in any way, even if the sequence of nodes that is connected to the first terminal has modified the message |
As hellobond070 wants both the SOAP response and the original message you can't do that with a FlowOrder node. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ruchir123 |
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 9:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 Posts: 58
|
Hi Vitor,
Thanks for the correction  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|