Author |
Message
|
carlyle |
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 7:33 am Post subject: Remote Queue without xmitq |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Dec 2008 Posts: 2
|
Hello,
if a remote queue object has no value in its xmitq attribute and the qmgr object has no value in its defxmitq attribute, is it at all possible for the queue manager to pick the right channel and send the message to the queue manager and queue named in the remote queue definition? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 7:46 am Post subject: Re: Remote Queue without xmitq |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
carlyle wrote: |
if a remote queue object has no value in its xmitq attribute and the qmgr object has no value in its defxmitq attribute, is it at all possible for the queue manager to pick the right channel and send the message to the queue manager and queue named in the remote queue definition? |
In this situation, the queue manager will look for an xmitq with the same name as the remote queue manager name. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
carlyle |
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:16 am Post subject: Re: Remote Queue without xmitq |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Dec 2008 Posts: 2
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 12:14 pm Post subject: Re: Remote Queue without xmitq |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Vitor wrote: |
carlyle wrote: |
if a remote queue object has no value in its xmitq attribute and the qmgr object has no value in its defxmitq attribute, is it at all possible for the queue manager to pick the right channel and send the message to the queue manager and queue named in the remote queue definition? |
In this situation, the queue manager will look for an xmitq with the same name as the remote queue manager name. |
I thought the blank xmitq would only work if you were in a cluster or pointing back to yourself ... maybe that was because no xmitq with the qmgr name existed  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 1:03 am Post subject: Re: Remote Queue without xmitq |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
I thought the blank xmitq would only work if you were in a cluster or pointing back to yourself ... maybe that was because no xmitq with the qmgr name existed  |
I said it would look for an xmitq with the same name as the remote queue manager name. There was no discussion of what would happen if it didn't exist and (as the poster stipulated) there was no default xmitq. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 7:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
When an applicaiton opens a QRemote definition, the xmit queue must be identified for the MQOPEN to succeed and the MQPUTs to succeed.
The queue manager identifies the xmit queue by (in this order):
1) the xmit queue is explicitly named in the QR definition; or
2) implicitly, by using the RQMName from the QR definition; or
3) a qmgr-alias that resolves the RQMName to an xmit queue; or
4) a default xmit queue (think of the Tribbles episode of the old Star Trek series); or
5) MQOPEN will fail. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephGramig |
Posted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 12:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 1244 Location: Gold Coast of Florida, USA
|
I think there is a:
3.5) Where if the QMGR is in a cluster and the QMGR in the remote queue can be resolved through the cluster, it will go over the cluster channel |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 7:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Quote: |
Where if the QMGR is in a cluster and the QMGR in the remote queue can be resolved through the cluster, it will go over the cluster channel |
Please add this to the list:
4.5 If no local object definition is found, the qmgr will next search the PR (if application is executing on a PR), and then the FR, to try to find a definition that resolves the name of the xmit queue (think qmgr alias); or
4.7 if the definition is found in the PR or FR, and the destination queue is defined as part of a cluster, then the SYSTEM.CLUSTER.XMIT.QUEUE will be the queue selected for the the MQPUT.
Did I miss anything? I did this from whatever memory remains...
(I wonder if there is a manual, say the WMQ Intercommunications manual, where this name resolution subject might be described...) _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
xhaxk |
Posted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 10:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 30 Oct 2008 Posts: 31
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JimmyJack |
Posted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 1:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 28 Jan 2009 Posts: 4
|
Sorry for necro'ing a very very old thread, but came across it via google and it is the exact information I am after regarding remote queues and the XMITQ value..
bruce2359 wrote: |
(I wonder if there is a manual, say the WMQ Intercommunications manual, where this name resolution subject might be described...) |
Is this 'APG Table 2' a diagram in an IBM document buried deep somewhere on the IBM site? I am not familiar with the abbrev. APG.
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 2:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
JimmyJack wrote: |
Is this 'APG Table 2' a diagram in an IBM document buried deep somewhere on the IBM site? I am not familiar with the abbrev. APG. |
APG = Application Programming Guide. One of the manuals that once came with WMQ & used to be reflected in the structure of the InfoCenter. WMQv7.1 seems to have broken away from that but older versions (on the IBM site still) hold to it. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 8:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Vitor wrote: |
APG = Application Programming Guide. One of the manuals that once came with WMQ & used to be reflected in the structure of the InfoCenter. WMQv7.1 seems to have broken away from that but older versions (on the IBM site still) hold to it. |
Don't worry it's still there. Just search on name resolution:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmqv7/v7r1/topic/com.ibm.mq.doc/fg12170_.htm  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 5:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Don't worry it's still there. |
Yes, yes but it's all moved around.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|