ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » web services from v1.0 to v1.1

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 web services from v1.0 to v1.1 « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
sap3
PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 6:05 pm    Post subject: web services from v1.0 to v1.1 Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 11 Aug 2011
Posts: 9

What I'm simulating is an evolutions of web services from v1.0 to v1.1 with v1.1 being backward compatible.

First WSDL simulates version v1.0 of the service consumed by say Client1
Second WSDL simulates version v1.1 of the service by adding another operation to v1.0 but still backward compatible.
This service would be consumed by Client2.
However, when we run Second WSDL service (simulating Client2 consuming it), we also need to make sure Client1 is still able to consume its v1.0 service.
Can anyone let me know how i can proceed with the message flow...any sample message flow would be greatly appreciated...

Thanks,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 10:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

Put the service version in the Endpoint URL?
Code:

http://myserver:myport/My_WebService_Endpoint_V01_00

and

http://myserver:myport/My_WebService_Endpoint_V02_00



Or if you are willing to spend some money, buy WSRR and integrate that into your ESB.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2011 6:21 am    Post subject: Re: web services from v1.0 to v1.1 Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

sap3 wrote:
Can anyone let me know how i can proceed with the message flow...any sample message flow would be greatly appreciated...


I'm not entirely sure I understand the question. All you claim to be doing is adding a new operation to the existing service. Why wouldn't the existing operation continue to function?

As to testing if the "new" service works with the existing WSDL, SoapUI is a great tool for this.

This is all self evident so I'm certain I must have missed your point.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sap3
PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2011 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 11 Aug 2011
Posts: 9

Continution to my question which i posted earlier...

After i get the First/v1.0 WSDL (which simulates version v1.0 of the service) loaded and working on WMB toolkit, I'd assume then i would load Second/v1.1 WSDL. Now the toolkit would be running both v1.0 and v1.1 thus supporting Client and Client2.
I want to know is something possible like this message broker? If so please let me know...

Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2011 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

sap3 wrote:
Continution to my question which i posted earlier...

After i get the First/v1.0 WSDL (which simulates version v1.0 of the service) loaded and working on WMB toolkit, I'd assume then i would load Second/v1.1 WSDL. Now the toolkit would be running both v1.0 and v1.1 thus supporting Client and Client2.
I want to know is something possible like this message broker? If so please let me know...

Thank you!

If version 1.1 supports version 1.0 have you tried to just send a Version 1.0 message to the 1.1 flow?
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
smdavies99
PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2011 10:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

sap3 wrote:
Continution to my question which i posted earlier...

After i get the First/v1.0 WSDL (which simulates version v1.0 of the service) loaded and working on WMB toolkit, I'd assume then i would load Second/v1.1 WSDL. Now the toolkit would be running both v1.0 and v1.1 thus supporting Client and Client2.
I want to know is something possible like this message broker? If so please let me know...

Thank you!


The toolkit does not run the flows. The runtime does that. Perhaps you should give yourself a new years resolution to get some training.

If the two WSDL's and the flows that use them have the same endpoint name then they can't run in the same Execution Group. My previous reply shows two services in the same EG.
This
Code:


http://myserver:myport_0/My_WebService_Endpoint

and

http://myserver:myport_1/My_WebService_Endpoint


shows two services with the same name running in different EG's.

You are obviously confused by this whole WebService thing. Please take some time to understand that then your problem will solve itself.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

sap3 wrote:
After i get the First/v1.0 WSDL (which simulates version v1.0 of the service) loaded and working on WMB toolkit, I'd assume then i would load Second/v1.1 WSDL. Now the toolkit would be running both v1.0 and v1.1 thus supporting Client and Client2.


The toolkit doesn't run anything.

Also if you have 2 WSDLs with 2 different operations then you have 2 different web services not 2 different levels.

sap3 wrote:
I want to know is something possible like this message broker?


It's not possible with web services so no, it's not possible with WMB. I stand by my original response; if you're adding a new operation to an existing web service or enhancing the existing web service, that's entirely different to adding a new service with it's own WSDL.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sap3
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 8:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 11 Aug 2011
Posts: 9

Thank you everyone for all your support and answers...

Thanks,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » web services from v1.0 to v1.1
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.