ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » (resolved) MQ Cluster channel

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 (resolved) MQ Cluster channel « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
wongpcl
PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 6:31 pm    Post subject: (resolved) MQ Cluster channel Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Jan 2002
Posts: 23

I'm new to MQ clustering and have a question.

For the normal MQ distributed queuing, we can define multiple channels between 2 queue managers for QoS, e.g. one of the channel is using a high speed link and another one using a slow link.

How can I achieve it in MQ cluster environment?

Thanks,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csmith28
PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Posts: 1197
Location: Arizona

I don' t believe that functionality is supported at this time.
_________________
Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 6757
Location: Hartford CT

Set NETPRTY on the CLUSRCVR channels.

From the cluster manual:
Quote:

Use the NETPRTY attribute to specify a priority for the channel. This helps the workload management routines. If there is more than one possible route to a destination, the workload management routine selects the one with the highest priority.


Give your high speed channel the higher priority.....
_________________
Peter Potkay
Amazing MQSeries secrets found here: Click Me
And Here
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
csmith28
PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 11:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Posts: 1197
Location: Arizona

Indeed that may work as a work around but having two Cluster SDR channels with different speeds too the same Cluster Participant is still not supported.
_________________
Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rammer
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 4:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 02 May 2002
Posts: 190
Location: England majority USA the rest..

Old post but find it interesting for a scenario I may be looking at now. Does MQ Version 7 allow multiple Sender Channels now?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 4:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 4926
Location: ...home or in Utrecht :-)

rammer wrote:
Does MQ Version 7 allow multiple Sender Channels now?

No. Still a one-to-one relationship between XMITQ and SDR channel.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » (resolved) MQ Cluster channel
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.