ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Error while starting Message Broker

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 Error while starting Message Broker « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
sprasad
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:19 pm    Post subject: Error while starting Message Broker Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 15 Dec 2011
Posts: 24

Hi,

I trying to start a Broker on one of our AIX server but it is not starting because of the following error:

BIP2322E: Database error: SQL State 'IM002'; Native Error Code '0'; Error Text '[DataDirect][ODBC lib] Data source name not found and no default driver specified'.
BIP8891E: Verification failed. Failed to connect to datasource 'DNSBRK1' with user ID 'mbadmin'. Preceding messages contain further information.

I did check the DataSoourceName/UserId/Password and they are fine.

There is another Broker 'DNSBRK2' running on the same server with different database name.
When i use mqsicvp command on both the broker only DNSBRK1 fails with the above error. The other is working fine. I am not sure if it is because of username;password or DNS name. I did verify odbc64.ini file and it has only the entry for DNSBRK2DB which is for the broker DNSBRK2 broker which is working perfectly. There is no entry of DB2 stanza for DNSBRK1 which is failing. Will that matter? I did search the forum and couldn't find exact solution. I am not a DB2 expert to understand where it is really failing.

Thanks in advance,
Prasad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lancelotlinc
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 4941
Location: Bloomington, IL USA

Request your DBA to create the ODBC information in the ODBC.INI file.
_________________
http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
smdavies99
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 10:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

lancelotlinc wrote:
Request your DBA to create the ODBC information in the ODBC.INI file.


surely you jest?

DBA's directly editing files on a Unix Server? Whatever next....

Isn't that a job for the sysadmins....
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sprasad
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 7:28 am    Post subject: Error while starting Message Broker Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 15 Dec 2011
Posts: 24

lancelotlinc wrote:
Request your DBA to create the ODBC information in the ODBC.INI file.


Hi lancelotlinc,

Thanks for the reply. I don't have DBA to make the changes. Now I own the databases and I have make the changes. My understanding is that I have to add another entry for the Broker which is failing in odbc64.ini? I already made chanes to odbc64.ini file which the failing broker database details, but it didn't work. Is there anything else I have to do? please advice.

Thanks,
Prasad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 7:33 am    Post subject: Re: Error while starting Message Broker Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

sprasad wrote:
I already made chanes to odbc64.ini file which the failing broker database details, but it didn't work


Are you sure that's the right file? The one pointed to by ODBCINI?

sprasad wrote:
Is there anything else I have to do?


Have you restarted the broker?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sprasad
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 7:50 am    Post subject: Re: Error while starting Message Broker Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 15 Dec 2011
Posts: 24

Vitor wrote:
sprasad wrote:
I already made chanes to odbc64.ini file which the failing broker database details, but it didn't work


Are you sure that's the right file? The one pointed to by ODBCINI?

I see only the file odbc64.ini file has entry to the working broker. Is there anywhere else the DSN names are setup. I didn't understand what you mean by "One pointed to by ODBCINI"? Please elloborate.

sprasad wrote:
Is there anything else I have to do?


Have you restarted the broker?


The issue started when I stopped broker by kill one of the processes related to a Execution Group. After stopping, the broker is not staring and is throwing the error that is is not able to connect to the DSN.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:21 am    Post subject: Re: Error while starting Message Broker Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

sprasad wrote:
The issue started when I stopped broker by kill one of the processes related to a Execution Group.


Unwise.

sprasad wrote:
After stopping, the broker is not staring and is throwing the error that is is not able to connect to the DSN.


So if your broker used to start, despite the apparent lack of a valid ODBC entry, and now doesn't then you need to ask a qualified DBA (possibly via a forum like this for DB2) what could have happened during the cancel to upset the database.

Or find a DBA.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

What you can try:
  • bounce the DB
  • make sure entry for DB exists in odbc.ini
  • make sure ODBCINI env variable points to the right odbc.ini file
  • make sure the DB access rights for the broker are correct
  • start the broker


If this does not work, call your friendly DBA to the rescue and make sure the DB is OK. Beyond that it is PRM time.
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
sprasad
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:27 am    Post subject: Re: Error while starting Message Broker Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 15 Dec 2011
Posts: 24

Vitor wrote:
sprasad wrote:
The issue started when I stopped broker by kill one of the processes related to a Execution Group.


Unwise.

sprasad wrote:
After stopping, the broker is not staring and is throwing the error that is is not able to connect to the DSN.


So if your broker used to start, despite the apparent lack of a valid ODBC entry, and now doesn't then you need to ask a qualified DBA (possibly via a forum like this for DB2) what could have happened during the cancel to upset the database.

Or find a DBA.


Thanks for the reply Vitor. But can the broker be started without a working database? I am new to this job and I dont know whether they had this problem before or not. And also I did talk to the DBA here and he is saying that the .odbc.ini. file is for only remote connections. Is that true? the file odbc64.ini is wrong. i did check the mqsiprofile file and the ODBCINI is pontingin to .odbc.ini. file which is a hidden file. And this file has only the entry for the working database(DSNBRK2).
I did check the files DataSourceName/userID/Password files. they are looking fine. Is there a way that this could happend because of password issues on the userid?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:37 am    Post subject: Re: Error while starting Message Broker Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

sprasad wrote:

Thanks for the reply Vitor. But can the broker be started without a working database?
You have to be @ V7 not to have a working DB. @V6 you need a working DB to start the broker...
sprasad wrote:
I am new to this job and I dont know whether they had this problem before or not. And also I did talk to the DBA here and he is saying that the .odbc.ini. file is for only remote connections. Is that true? the file odbc64.ini is wrong. i did check the mqsiprofile file and the ODBCINI is pontingin to .odbc.ini. file which is a hidden file. And this file has only the entry for the working database(DSNBRK2).
I did check the files DataSourceName/userID/Password files. they are looking fine. Is there a way that this could happend because of password issues on the userid?

So what you're telling us is that you have no access to the odbc.ini file (hidden ?). Define the meaning of hidden file in AIX
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:44 am    Post subject: Re: Error while starting Message Broker Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

sprasad wrote:
But can the broker be started without a working database?


If it's a v6.1 broker it won't start without it's own database. If it's v7 it will.

sprasad wrote:
I am new to this job and I dont know whether they had this problem before or not.


Then ask round with someone who's been there longer.

sprasad wrote:
I did talk to the DBA here and he is saying that the .odbc.ini. file is for only remote connections. Is that true?


I thought you didn't have a DBA? He's wrong; sort of. It's for any non-binding database connection, which can be considered "remote".

sprasad wrote:
I did check the files DataSourceName/userID/Password files. they are looking fine. Is there a way that this could happend because of password issues on the userid?


You think a password match issue caused the ini file to edit itself?

Something is wrong with your set up or your understanding of it.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sprasad
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:48 am    Post subject: Re: Error while starting Message Broker Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 15 Dec 2011
Posts: 24

fjb_saper wrote:
sprasad wrote:

Thanks for the reply Vitor. But can the broker be started without a working database?
You have to be @ V7 not to have a working DB. @V6 you need a working DB to start the broker...
sprasad wrote:
I am new to this job and I dont know whether they had this problem before or not. And also I did talk to the DBA here and he is saying that the .odbc.ini. file is for only remote connections. Is that true? the file odbc64.ini is wrong. i did check the mqsiprofile file and the ODBCINI is pontingin to .odbc.ini. file which is a hidden file. And this file has only the entry for the working database(DSNBRK2).
I did check the files DataSourceName/userID/Password files. they are looking fine. Is there a way that this could happend because of password issues on the userid?

So what you're telling us is that you have no access to the odbc.ini file (hidden ?). Define the meaning of hidden file in AIX

Sorry if I mentioned it wrong...I meant that it is visible only when I do a ls -a. Please ignore if I am too basic.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:51 am    Post subject: Re: Error while starting Message Broker Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

sprasad wrote:

Sorry if I mentioned it wrong...I meant that it is visible only when I do a ls -a. Please ignore if I am too basic.

ah you mean the file name is more like .odbc.ini
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
sprasad
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:53 am    Post subject: Re: Error while starting Message Broker Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 15 Dec 2011
Posts: 24

Vitor wrote:
sprasad wrote:
But can the broker be started without a working database?


If it's a v6.1 broker it won't start without it's own database. If it's v7 it will.
Yes i understood that. Thanks

sprasad wrote:
I am new to this job and I dont know whether they had this problem before or not.


Then ask round with someone who's been there longer.
The person who worked here for 10 years has left. And I am his replacement(in 1 Week) .

sprasad wrote:
I did talk to the DBA here and he is saying that the .odbc.ini. file is for only remote connections. Is that true?


I thought you didn't have a DBA? He's wrong; sort of. It's for any non-binding database connection, which can be considered "remote".

He is not a current DBA but worked in db2 for 10 years before.
sprasad wrote:
I did check the files DataSourceName/userID/Password files. they are looking fine. Is there a way that this could happend because of password issues on the userid?


You think a password match issue caused the ini file to edit itself?
No. Its been a while this Broker is restarted. Is there a chance that someone has changed the password and it has to reset in DSN files? the ini file looks fine.

Something is wrong with your set up or your understanding of it.

May be. That is what I am trying to achieve here. Understanding this environment. Thanks a lot for your replies.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 9:27 am    Post subject: Re: Error while starting Message Broker Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

sprasad wrote:
Its been a while this Broker is restarted.


If there was no ODBC connection the broker would not have been running, or at least not working.

sprasad wrote:
Is there a chance that someone has changed the password and it has to reset in DSN files?


The password isn't in the ini file. If it's been changed then yes you'd need to update the broker.

sprasad wrote:
the ini file looks fine


I thought we started this with the ini file not having an entry for the non-starting broker? So how is it fine?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Error while starting Message Broker
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.