Author |
Message
|
deepjyot |
Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:41 am Post subject: IA91, Cache Nodes Broker Domain Scope (URGENT) |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 29 Jul 2009 Posts: 11
|
We are using CacheConfig Node to create a cache that can be accessed across execution groups of the same broker. We have the below configurations to achieve this:
Scope of Cache in CacheConfig node is set to 'Broker domain' and Scope of Cache in createFromCache function set to 'TRUE'. Cache flow added as subflow in some message flow of Execution Group 1.
Observation: Message Flow in Execution Group 1 is able to read from cache and message flow in Execution Group 2 is unable to read from cache.
Please advice on what else did we miss?
Thanks
DJ
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Remember that each EG is a unique process, so you have to enable the cache nodes to perform interprocess communications.
I barely recall that this might be done by deploying a RealtimePubSub node somewhere and configuring the cache nodes to know the pub/sub address.
But that might be completely obsolete information.
check the cache documentation. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deepjyot |
Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 29 Jul 2009 Posts: 11
|
Thanks for your inputs. I went through the complete documentation but it doesn't say anything about the exact configuration.
Moreover, if I have my Cache's scope set to Broker-Domain, the cache should be accessible to all EG's. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tfhays |
Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 18 Jan 2006 Posts: 8
|
Hi, I'm the author of IA91.
You don't say what version of Broker and/or MQ you're using. Section 7 of the current IA91 documentation says exactly what is required for Broker Domain caching. Basically....
MB V6 and MB V6.1 with MQ 6 require deploying a RealTimeOptimizedFlow node in each EG. This is what connects the EG's together so that cache can be shared. If you have >1 machine, then you have to also interconnect the brokers.
MB V6.1 with MQ 7 and MB 7 use MQ V7 capabilities instead. You are responsible to configuring MQ to publish across the two Broker QMs.
If your are still unable to get caching to work across EGs, you can enable Tracing in the CacheConfig node. 99% of the time, it's easy enough to figure out why this isn't working from the trace output. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deepjyot |
Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 29 Jul 2009 Posts: 11
|
Thanks. I'm using MB 7 and MQ 7.
My requirement is to make cache available across execution groups of the same broker and I have only 1 QM.
Do I need to use the realtime flow? If yes, how can i do that? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
deepjyot wrote: |
Thanks. I'm using MB 7 and MQ 7.
Do I need to use the realtime flow? |
No. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deepjyot |
Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 29 Jul 2009 Posts: 11
|
In that case, What am I missing?
I have the trace file but that doesn't help much.
Please advice. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 11:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
One thing your missing, and has not been suggested yet on this thread, is there are better ways to cache data and pass data back and forth between EGs.
If you are a robust Java programmer, one option is through Singletons. Failing that robustness, solidDB is also an option.
IA91 support pak is a nice idea. Respectfully to Mr. Hays, the idea needs refinement (ie. more robust implementation) and better official support from IBM. Before Vitor crashes my Singleton party, I do believe the IA91 support pak uses Singletons behind the scenes. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|