Author |
Message
|
jvrao88 |
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 5:36 pm Post subject: How can i create RFH2 header using MQMEssage |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Dec 2011 Posts: 5
|
I am creating MQMessage and I need to set bunch of string properties as RFH2 headers.
I couldnt find a good example of creating RFH2 headers.
This is using JAVA MQ API.
Example:
MQMessage outMsg = new MQMessage();
outMsg.format = MQC.MQFMT_STRING;
outMsg.setStringProperty("PROP1", "1234");
outMsg.setStringProperty("PROP2", "TEST");
If i set format other than String or none the message is not going thru.
Can some one help in this aspect.
Thanks
Venkat |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 6:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9472 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Try a quick search of google for java+rfh2. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 8:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
And if you use Java, don't use java base, use JMS. Makes it a lot easier.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 5:54 am Post subject: Re: How can i create RFH2 header using MQMEssage |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
jvrao88 wrote: |
I am creating MQMessage and I need to set bunch of string properties as RFH2 headers. |
NO.
Set them as MQ message properties. DO NOT USE MQRFH2. IT IS ONLY MEANINGFUL IN V6 and earlier. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jvrao88 |
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Dec 2011 Posts: 5
|
I am setting them as setstringproperty. Can you give me more details like how do i set as message properties. Is it different than setstringproperty? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
If you are using setStringProperty, why are you concerned about an MQRFH2? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|