Author |
Message
|
divz |
Posted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 4:26 pm Post subject: JDBCProviders setup |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Nov 2011 Posts: 5
|
I'm trying to set configurable sevices,JDBCPorviders...
I created a JDBCProvider
C:\IBM\WMB>mqsireportproperties POC -c JDBCProviders -o Test -r
JDBCProviders
Test
connectionUrlFormat='jdbc:oracle:thin:username/password@hostname:1522:connectionUrlFormatAttr1'
connectionUrlFormatAttr1='connectionUrlFormatAttr1'
connectionUrlFormatAttr2=''
connectionUrlFormatAttr3=''
connectionUrlFormatAttr4=''
connectionUrlFormatAttr5=''
databaseName='TESTDEV.WORLD'
databaseType='Oracle'
databaseVersion='default_Database_Version'
description='default_Description'
environmentParms='default_none'
jarsURL='C:\xxx\lib\ojdbc14.jar'
maxConnectionPoolSize='50000'
portNumber='1522'
securityIdentity='jdbcSecurity'
serverName='hostname'
type4DatasourceClassName='oracle.jdbc.xa.client.OracleXADataSource'
type4DriverClassName='oracle.jdbc.OracleDriver'
also set up security
mqsisetdbparms POC -n jdbc::jdbcSecurity -u username –p password
In the Java compute node
conn= getJDBCType4Connection("Test",JDBC_TransactionType.MB_TRANSACTION_AUTO);
I'm unable to connect to the DB.Given below is the error
RecoverableException
File:CHARACTER:JDBCType4SinglePhaseTrxnHandlerErrors.java
Line:INTEGER:209
Function:CHARACTER:JDBCType4SinglePhaseTrxnHandler::getConnection
Type:CHARACTER:
Name:CHARACTER:
Label:CHARACTER:
Catalog:CHARACTER:BIPmsgs
Severity:INTEGER:3
Number:INTEGER:6233
Text:CHARACTER:Problem obtaining Transaction Resource
Insert
Type:INTEGER:5
Text:CHARACTER:Java Compute
Insert
Type:INTEGER:5
Text:CHARACTER:jdbc:oracle:thin:username/password@hostname:1522:connectionUrlFormatAttr1
can any1 help me plzzzz i'm stuck with this for a week.
I know the username and password is correct as we used DriverManagerConnectionFactory class earlier to connect to DB using the same URL and username and password. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 10:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Looks like you changed the URLFormat... this is a nono unless directed by IBM.
It contains a number of key words for substitution...
Look again at examples and redo.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
divz |
Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 6:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Nov 2011 Posts: 5
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 6:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
divz wrote: |
I'm not sure what mistake i have made in the URL formatt. |
Yours doesn't have square brackets in it for one thing. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 7:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
divz wrote: |
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r1m0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.etools.mft.doc%2Fah61310_.htm
If u check this link they mention that
connectionURLFormat = jdbc:oracle:thin:[user]/[password]@[serverName]:[portNumber]:[connectionUrlFormatAttr1],
for oracle thin client...
I'm not sure what mistake i have made in the URL formatt. |
The connectionURLFormat is a FORMAT control string. It describes the FORMAT of a value that is being supplied elsewhere.
Do not change this FORMAT unless asked to do so by IBM.
Please search this forum for a number of other posts where people have tried to edit this param and like you they have failed. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
divz |
Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 8:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Nov 2011 Posts: 5
|
So i need to provide the brackets? I thought its to reprasent the fact that [user] must be replace by the actually username.does it have to be [username]? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 8:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
divz wrote: |
So i need to provide the brackets? I thought its to reprasent the fact that [user] must be replace by the actually username.does it have to be [username]? |
It is to represent the fact that '[user]' will be replaced by the actual user name.
However, it is the Broker Runtime that will do that replacing, and not you.
So, yes, leave the EXACT LITERAL text '[user]' in the location in the connectionUrlFormat where you want the actual user name to be inserted.
Likewise with all of the rest of the parameters. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 8:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
divz wrote: |
So i need to provide the brackets? I thought its to reprasent the fact that [user] must be replace by the actually username.does it have to be [username]? |
If you read the link you yourself provided it says:
Quote: |
The pattern is used and completed by the broker at run time when it connects to the database. The values in brackets, for example [serverName], are substituted by the broker into the pattern by using the values that you have specified on the mqsicreateconfigurableservice, mqsichangeproperties, or mqsisetdbparms commands. |
So it is replaced by the actual name, but the replacement is done by the broker not by you.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
divz |
Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Nov 2011 Posts: 5
|
Oh ..I guess i didnt realize that.
Thanks soo much. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
divz |
Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Nov 2011 Posts: 5
|
I really appreciate all the quick reply... its working |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|