Author |
Message
|
satchin |
Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:49 pm Post subject: How add MQRFH2 header to MQ message |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 08 Feb 2011 Posts: 33
|
Hi,
We have got a requirement to add MQRFH2 header to a message before it is send to HTTPService message flow in message broker v7.
Please help me how to add MQRFH2 header to a input message that I need to send to a MQInput node.
Any Java/JMS API is available?
Many thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 9:26 pm Post subject: Re: How add MQRFH2 header to MQ message |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
satchin wrote: |
Hi,
We have got a requirement to add MQRFH2 header to a message before it is send to HTTPService message flow in message broker v7.
Please help me how to add MQRFH2 header to a input message that I need to send to a MQInput node.
Any Java/JMS API is available?
Many thanks in advance. |
Wrong way of thinking.
Add the header before the parser (between the MQMD and the parser).
You will also have to change the format on the MQMD... (header chaining).
More important why are you asked to add an RFH2 header?
If it is just for the sake of adding an RFH2 header the requirement makes no sense.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 12:58 am Post subject: Re: How add MQRFH2 header to MQ message |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
satchin wrote: |
We have got a requirement to add MQRFH2 header to a message before it is send to HTTPService message flow in message broker v7.
Please help me how to add MQRFH2 header to a input message that I need to send to a MQInput node.
|
These really do not 'compute' Can you explain how you are going to use an MQ formatted message with HTTPS? _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 4:34 am Post subject: Re: How add MQRFH2 header to MQ message |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
satchin wrote: |
We have got a requirement to add MQRFH2 header to a message before it is send to HTTPService message flow in message broker v7. |
You seem confused (among other things)
satchin wrote: |
Please help me how to add MQRFH2 header to a input message that I need to send to a MQInput node. |
You don't front a Web Service with a MQInput node.
satchin wrote: |
Any Java/JMS API is available? |
The JMS api does nothing but add RFH2.
But I don't think you want to ask what you're asking. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
satchin |
Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 08 Feb 2011 Posts: 33
|
Hi All,
Thanks for your response.
Below is the structure of the message flow that I am developing.
MQInput->Setup(Compute node)->HttpRequest->Construct reply(Compute node)->MQReply
In Setup(Compute node) I am planing to store the input xml to Environment variables
SET Environment.Variables.AppContext = InputRoot.MQRFH2.usr.AppContext;
AppContext is the input xml message.
Now I have to insert AppContext in MQRFH2.usr section. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
satchin wrote: |
Now I have to insert AppContext in MQRFH2.usr section. |
And at no point did you wonder what happened if you coded this in the reply compute node:
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.usr.AppContext = Environment.Variables.AppContext; |
(my small fish for today) _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|